Forrestfield chippy named HIA WA Apprentice of the Year


2017 HIA Apprentice of the Year Zac Eyles.
2017 HIA Apprentice of the Year Zac Eyles.

FORRESTFIELD chippy’s apprentice Zac Eyles has come up trumps at the HIA WA Stratco Apprentice Awards, walking away with the top award and two other accolades on Friday night.

The 22-year-old not only took home the highly coveted 2017 HIA WA Stratco Peter Stannard Apprentice of the Year trophy at the awards presentation at Perth Arena, but Mr Eyles was also named final-year apprentice of the year and best final-year carpentry and joinery apprentice.

Mr Eyles beat out tough competition for the top prize, including fellow chippie Nicholas Dolin, a second-year apprentice.

“Zac has a mature outlook well beyond his years and stood out during the judging process of the awards,” HIA WA executive director John Gelavis said.

“Zac has a great future ahead of him in the industry.”

Other standout winners on the night include Noel Green from Noel Green Bricklaying, who was presented with the Host Trainer Award, while his apprentice Jay Davis went home with the Third-year Apprentice of the Year award as well as being named best third-year bricklaying apprentice.

“The HIA WA Stratco Apprentice Awards highlight the importance of investing time into training the next generation of tradespeople who will build the new homes we live in in the future,” Mr Gelavis said.

“Apprenticeship and traineeship programs are an investment in our youth, their training, their careers and their futures; importantly, they are an investment in Australia’s future.

“HIA judges said they were impressed with the high level of applications received from all of the apprentices who entered.”

The event was attended by more than 190 guests including Minister for Education & Training Sue Ellery.

Full list of 2017 HIA WA Apprentice Awards winners:

Apprentice of the Year: Zac Eyles from MW Robins and HIA Apprentices
Host Trainer Award: Noel Green from Noel Green Bricklaying
1st-year Apprentice of the Year: Jacob Coppola from By the Book Bricklaying and ABN Training
2nd-year Apprentice of the Year: Nicholas Dolin from Fresh Cut Carpentry and ABN Training
3rd-year Apprentice of the Year: Jay Davis from Noel Green Bricklaying, Gemmill Homes and HIA Apprentices
Final-year Apprentice of the Year: Zac Eyles from MW Robins and HIA Apprentices
Best 1st-year apprentice – bricklaying: Jacob Coppola from By the Book Bricklaying and ABN Training
Best 1st-year apprentice – concreting: Christopher Papanaoum from JL Concrete and ABN Training
Best 2nd-year apprentice – bricklaying: Vincenzo Lenzo from Spadaccini Homes
Best 2nd-year apprentice – carpentry and joinery: Nicholas Dolin from Fresh Cut Carpentry and ABN Training
Best 2nd-year apprentice – solid plastering: Jordan Smart from Condo Plastering and HIA Apprentices
Best 2nd-year apprentice – wall and floor tiling: Nicholas Keating from Camp Tiling Services and ABN Training
Best 3rd-year apprentice – bricklaying: Jay Davis from Noel Green Bricklaying, Gemmill Homes and HIA Apprentices
Best 3rd-year apprentice – carpentry and joinery: Riley Jarrett from Arklen Developments
Best final-year apprentice – bricklaying: Nikolas Foster from Stratham Bricklaying and ABN Training
Best final-year apprentice – carpentry and joinery: Zac Eyles from MW Robins and HIA Apprentices
Best final-year apprentice – glass and glazing: Emily Hessell from Jason Windows
Best final-year apprentice – roof plumbing: Brendan Crowe from Hi-Point Roofing WA and ABN Training
Best final-year apprentice – stonemasonry: Matthew Taft from Colgan Industries
Best final-year apprentice – wall and ceiling fixing: Elliot Thorpe from Ceiling Solutions and ABN Training

MORE: Nat Fyfe signs new contract with Fremantle

MORE: Police search for man as part of Mitchell Freeway death investigation

MORE: Perth doctor charged with sexually assaulting a further five women