Minor flood warning issued for Pinjarra and Ravenswood

Minor flood warning issued for Pinjarra and Ravenswood

RESIDENTS in the Murray Catchment, including Pinjarra and Ravenswood, need to take action now for minor flooding.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES) have issued a flood alert for flooding expected over the coming days.

Water will be fast flowing and levels will rise quickly.

MORE: Two men charged over alleged quokka kicking

MORE: Ex-Docker Ryan Crowley opens up on devastating drug ban

MORE: Waikiki’s Bates family in emotional Matt and Kim to the Rescue

The Bureau of Meteorology advises significant river rises and areas of minor flooding have been observed in the upper Murray River catchment over the weekend.

Elevated river levels and areas of minor flooding may occur in the lower Murray River catchment overnight Monday into Tuesday as floodwater moves downstream.

While the river is expected to remain below the minor flood class levels at Pinjarra and Ravenswood, extremely rapid rises, unusual currents and fast flowing water may be hazardous to river users.

The Murray River at Pinjarra is currently at 0.70 metres and rising.

The Murray River at Pinjarra is likely to remain below the minor flood level (6.50 m) overnight into tomorrow.

The Murray River at Ravenswood is currently at 0.03 metres and rising.

The Murray River at Ravenswood is likely to remain below the minor flood level (2.00 m) overnight into tomorrow.

DFES advises residents to:

– Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate.
– Pack a relocation kit together with your emergency kit.
– Relocate equipment and livestock so they do not get caught in floodwaters.
– Prepare pet food or stockfeed in case you cannot return home for a few days.
– Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
– Do not go near storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
– Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
– If you are a traveller do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.

If driving:

– Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
– Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
– Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy and you could get bogged.
– If your car stalls in rising water, abandon it immediately and seek shelter above floodwater.

Current river levels are available from Department of Water at www.water.wa.gov.au.

For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.