Perth Melbourne Cup functions: full list of where to watch the big race

Almandin wins last year's Melbourne Cup. Photo: Getty
Almandin wins last year's Melbourne Cup. Photo: Getty

IT’s the race that stops a nation – when everybody develops a sudden interest in thoroughbreds for a tick over three minutes, then loses it again just as suddenly.

This year’s Melbourne Cup is run at 12pm (WA time) on Tuesday November 7.

As always, there’s a plethora of venues staging Cup-day functions.

For great value, Balcatta’s Odin Tavern’s three-course set menu for $50 is tough to beat, while if you fancy something more decadent there’s the $250 per person for a feast on the roof of one of Australia’s hottest restaurants, Wildflower.

Wherever you want to bunker down and watch the big race, we’ve got you covered with our huge list of locations.

CENTRAL 

Burswood – Crown Casino

Applecross – The Raffles Hotel

Bayswater – The Bayswater Hotel

Belmont – Belmont Tavern

Belmont – Belvideres Bar and Bistro

Carlisle – The Carlisle

East Perth – Ku De Ta

East Perth – The Royal

East Victoria Park – Franklins Tavern

Highgate – Queens Tavern

Inglewood – Inglewood Hotel

King’s Park – Fraser’s

Leederville – The Garden

Leederville – The Oxford Hotel

Maylands – Peninsula Tavern

Morley – Two40Three

Morley – Coventry Seafood Bar & Grill

Mosman Park – Mosmans Restaurant

Mt Hawthorn – Paddington Ale House

Nedlands – Captain Stirling Hotel

Nedlands – Nedlands Yacht Club

Nedlands – Varsity Bar

Northbridge – Brass Monkey Hotel

Northbridge – Patriots Sports Bar

Northbridge – The Game Sports Bar

North Perth – Hyde Park Hotel

Perth – C Restaurant

Perth – Cathedral Square

Perth – Durty Nelly’s Irish Pub

Perth – Lamont’s Bishops House

Perth – Long Chim

Perth – Petition Beer Corner/Petition Kitchen

Perth – Stables Bar

Perth – The Aviary

Perth – The Emerson Bar

Perth – The George

Perth – Wildflower

Scarborough – Mums and Bubs at Rendezvous Hotel

South Perth – Sir James Mitchell Park

Subiaco – Paddy Maguires

Subiaco – The Subiaco Hotel

Subiaco – The Vic

Subiaco – Tipple Melbourne Cup day at Kitchener Park

Victoria Park – Balmoral Hotel

Victoria Park – Broken Hill Hotel

Victoria Park – Victoria Park Hotel

Wembley – Herdsman Lake Tavern

NORTH

Ashby – The Ashby Bar and Bistro

Balcatta – The Odin Tavern

Balcatta – Northlands Tavern

Butler – The Cornerstone Ale House

Carine – The Carine Glades Tavern

Carramar – The Duke Bar and Bistro

Clarkson – Whale and Ale

Craigie – Craigie Tavern

Greenwood – Greenwood Hotel

Hillarys – 3 Sheets

Hillarys – The Breakwater

Hillarys – The Harbour Terrace Bar and Grill

Hillarys – The Northshore Tavern

Innaloo – Innaloo Sportsmen’s Club

Innaloo – The Botanica Bar and Bistro

Innaloo – The Saint George Hotel

Joondalup – Joondalup Resort

Joondalup – Paddy Malone’s

Joondalup – The Bailey Bar and Bistro

Joondalup – The Sovereign Arms

Marmion – Marmion Angling and Aquatic Club

Mindarie – Indian Ocean Brewing Company

Mindarie – Portofinos

Mindarie – The Boat

Mindarie – The Pavilion

Sorrento – The Harbour Terrace Bar & Grill at Sorrento Quay

Wanneroo – Leapfrogs Cafe

Wanneroo – Wanneroo Tavern

Woodvale – The Woodvale Tavern and Reception Centre

SOUTH

Armadale – Haynes Bar and Grill

Ascot – Acot Racecourse

Attadale – Legends Bar

Baldivis – Chase Bar and Bistro

Beeliar – Last Drop

Bentley – Bentley Hotel

Bicton – Leopold Hotel

Bull Creek – Bull Creek Tavern

Como – Mt Henry Tavern

Como – Pagoda Resort and Spa

East Fremantle – Sweetwater Rooftop Bar

East Fremantle – The Left Bank

East Fremantle – Young George

Falcon – Cobblers Tavern

Fremantle – Esplande Hotel

Fremantle – Moondyne Joe’s Bar and Bistro

Fremantle – Sail and Anchor

Fremantle – The Federal Hotel

Fremantle – The National Hotel

Fremantle – Tradewinds Hotel

Gosnells – Gosnells Hotel

Halls Head – Peel Ale House

Hilton – South Street Ale House

Mandurah – Oceanic Bar and Grill

Mandurah – The Brighton

North Coogee – Ed’z Sports Bar

North Fremantle – Bib and Tucker

North Fremantle – Coast Port Beach

Oldbury – King Road Brewing Co

Ravenswood – Ravenswood Hotel

Rockingham – Leisure Inn

Rockingham – Rusticos

Rockingham – The Rocky

Rockingham – The Sporting Globe

Shoalwater – George ‘n’ Dragon Tavern

Southern River – Brooklands Tavern

South Fremantle – South Beach Hotel

Success – The Gate Bar and Bistro

Thornlie – Lakers Tavern

Waterford – Varsity Bar

Willetton – The Burrendah Tavern

EAST/HILLS

Byford – Byford and Districts Country Club

Caversham – Mandoon Estate

Ellenbrook – The Brook Bar and Bistro

Forrestfield – The Hale Road Tavern

Gidgegannup – Noble Falls Tavern

High Wycombe – Boab Tavern

High Wycombe – High Wycombe Tavern

Kalamunda – Kalamunda Hotel

Malaga – Malaga Business Association, 5 Carson Road

Midland – 7th Avenue Bar and Restaurant

Northam – Duke’s Inn