Toxic algae in Swan river warning extended

The Department of Health has updated its toxic algal bloom warning to include parts of the Canning River. Picture: J Bianchini
The Department of Health has updated its toxic algal bloom warning to include parts of the Canning River. Picture: J Bianchini

THE Department of Health has issued an updated algal bloom warning after the toxin levels extended to upper reaches of the Swan river.

The Department issued a warning late last year, and have kept the warning in place in January.

Toxic algae ‘Alexandrium bloom’ has increased in concentration over the last month and is impacting waterways as far upstream as Meadow St Bridge, Guildford.

Fish, crabs or shellfish collected from the affected waterways should not be consumed due to the potential increased toxin levels.

The warning zone extends from Pelican Point to Meadow Street Bridge, and from South of Perth Yacht Club to Kent Street Weir.

This area includes the commonly known areas of Matilda Bay, Perth Waters, Elizabeth Quay, Barrack Street Jetty, Claisebrook Cove, Maylands Yacht Club, Ascot Waters, Riverside Gardens, Mt Henry Bridge, Shelley Bridge and Riverton Bridge.

Full list of areas affected can be found on WA Department of Health’s website.

More news from around Perth