Hassell, Willetton Senior High School take top architecture award

This year's George Temple Poole award went to Hassel for its redesign of Willetton Senior High School.
The Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture was handed to Officer Woods Architects for the East Pilbara Arts Centre.
The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New) went to MORQ for a project in Boranup in the South-west.
Regional entry Eagle Bay House by Matthew Crawford Architects with Rose Burton took home an Architecture Award in the residential alterations and additions category.
Elizabeth Quay.
This year's George Temple Poole award went to Hassel for its redesign of Willetton Senior High School. The Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture was handed to Officer Woods Architects for the East Pilbara Arts Centre. The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New) went to MORQ for a project in Boranup in the South-west. Regional entry Eagle Bay House by Matthew Crawford Architects with Rose Burton took home an Architecture Award in the residential alterations and additions category. Elizabeth Quay.

THE education sector has come up trumps at this year’s Australian Institute of Architects WA architecture awards, with Willetton Senior High School bestowed with the night’s highest accolade.

The George Temple Poole Award was presented to Hassell for the high school’s design last night at the awards presentation at Crown Towers.

The design was commended for its significant contribution to the advancement of educational architecture in WA.

“The Willetton Senior High School project embodies architecture at the service of its community with its ability to enrich the lives of the students, teachers and staff who use the buildings,” the judges said.

“Its new facilities have been weaved into the existing 1970s campus, which has resulted in an exceptional architectural outcome within the confines of the site and budgetary constraints.”

Hassell was also recognised for the school’s design with The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture.

The East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects stood out as one of several regional projects to impress the judges, receiving the Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture and commendations for sustainable architecture and the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.

South-West projects Boranup House by MORQ was handed The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New), while Eagle Bay House by Matthew Crawford Architects with Rosie Burton was given an Architecture Award in the residential alterations and additions category.

In the city, Elizabeth Quay stood out with The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design going to its architects ARM and TCL.

“The 2017 WA Architecture Awards showcase the rich and unique outcomes that can come from clever design – no matter what the budget, site or location of the project,” AIA WA president Suzanne Hunt said.

“WA students and the next generation are so vital to our future so we were thrilled to award Willetton Senior High School by Hassell with the prestigious accolade, and thoroughly impressed with other entries in the category.”

All WA Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the AIA National Awards on November 2 to be judged against the very best works from across the country.

Full list of winning projects:

GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD

Willetton Senior High School by Hassell

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture – East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects

Commendation – Leighton Beach Changerooms and Kiosk by Bernard Seeber

Commendation – Karratha Super Clinic by Coda Studio

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture – Willetton Senior High School by Hassell

Architecture Award – Byford Secondary College by Donaldson and Warn Architects

Architecture Award – Irene Mccormack Catholic College Paul Rafter Centre by Parry and Rosenthal Architects

Commendation – Curtin Medical School by GHD Woodhead

Commendation – Bunbury Catholic College Mercy Campus by Coda Studio and Broderick Architects Joint Venture

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (New)

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Boranup House by MORQ

Architecture Award – Bev’s House by Gresley Abas

Commendation – Carr Place by Klopper and Davis Architects

Commendation – Grey Street House by Local Architecture

Commendation – Madigan Residence by PTX Architects

Commendation – River View House by Suzanne Hunt Architect

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (Alterations and Additions)

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture (Alterations and Additions – North Perth Townhouse by Simon Pendal Architect

Architecture Award – Eagle Bay House by Matthew Crawford Architects with Rosie Burton

Architecture Award – Harvey Residence by Chindarsi Architects

Commendation – Pennant Street by Klopper and Davis Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (Multiple Housing)

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Multiple Housing) – The Pocket by Cameron Chisholm Nicol

Architecture Award – Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architect

Commendation – 19 Douro by Motus Architecture

Commendation – 67 Bennett Street by JCY Architects & Urban Designers

Commendation – Heirloom by Match by Cameron Chisholm Nicol

HERITAGE

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage – South Terrace Supported Accommodation Hostel by Spaceagency

Architecture Award – The Goods Shed by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland with Griffiths Architects

Commendation – The Guildford Hotel by Fratelle Group

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Wembley Golf Course Hospitality Redevelopment by Gresley Abas

Architecture Award – Elizabeth Quay Gelato Kiosk by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Commendation– Youth Involvement Centre (YIC) by Whitehaus

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – Hassell Studio by Hassell

Architecture Award – 19 Douro by Motus Architecture

Architecture Award – Strange Company by Spaceagency

Commendation – Vasse Felix Winery by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Hecker Guthrie Commendation – Ground Floor Reid Library Renovation by Schin Architects

URBAN DESIGN

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design – Elizabeth Quay by ARM with TCL

Architecture Award – Beaux Lane by Taylor Robinson

Commendation – Perry Lakes Redevelopment Project by Coda Studio

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

Architecture Award – Grey Street House by Local Architecture

Architecture Award – Love Story Shop II by MORQ

Commendation – Comben Place by Spaceagency

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

Architecture Award – Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architect

Commendation – East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects

Commendation – Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust) Pty Limited Head Office for Aust & New Zealand by Slavin Architects

RICHARD ROACH JEWELL FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Reid Library by Cameron Chisholm Nicol

COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture – Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust) Pty Limited Head Office for Aust & New Zealand by Slavin Architects

Commendation – Dampier Community Hub by Gresley Abas

Commendation – East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects

MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD

Mondoluce Lighting Award – Woods Bagot Perth Studio by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Strange Company by Spaceagency