Fremantle, Cockburn high schools perform well at SSWA track and field competition

stock image.
stock image.

STUDENTS from four local high schools competed strongly in the recent 2018 Champion Schools Track and Field competition.

John Curtin College of the Arts

Competing in the strongest A division field, John Curtin finished seventh of nine schools and had some stand out individual performances.

Student Sasha Zhoya was named champion boy in the Year 11 and Over Boys field after finishing first in the triple jump, 110m hurdles, high jump, 200m, 100m, shot put and long jump, as well as coming second in the second tier boys discus.

Eva Campo finished second in the Year 10 champion girl count after she won the long jump, came second in the 90m hurdles and notched top five finishes in the high jump, triple jump, discus and 100m sprint.

Megan Bell finished second in the Year 7 champion girl count after coming second in the 800m and third in the 400m and 1500m runs, while Declan Marley finished third in the Year 7 champion boy thanks to a win in the 800m and a third place finish in the 200m and 400m.

Atwell College

In B division Atwell College also finished seventh of nine.

Lochlan Bloomer was named Year 9 champion boy after first place finishes in the high jump, long jump, 100m hurdles, 400m sprint and triple jump, as well as top five finishes in the 200m, 100m and discus.

Madison Copeland won the Year 11 and Over champion girl after taking out the 100m hurdles, long jump and 100m, finishing second in the 200m and notching top five finishes in the triple jump, 800m, 400m and high jump.

Brandon Hodges finished second in the Year 11 and Over champion boy count after winning the discus and coming second in the 110m hurdles, triple jump and long jump.

Fremantle College

The new Fremantle College took part in the competition for the first time in F division and finished second, earning a place in next year’s E division.

Kumaru Costa was named Year 7 champion boy after finishing first in the 200m, second in the 100m and third in the 80m hurdles.

Ella Ward took out the Year 11 and Over champion girl after taking out the high jump, 100m and long jump competitions as well as finishing second in the discus and triple jump and third in the shot put, while Gus Oosthuizen came second in the Year 11 and Over champion boy count after winning the discus, 1500m and triple jump competitions, finishing second in the long jump and top five in the 110m hurdles and shot put.

Chloe Maynard finished second in the Year 9 champion girl after she came first in the 100m, 200m and long jump, second in the discus and had a top five finish in the 90m hurdles, while classmate Jai Whittingham came third in the Year 9 champion boy count with two second place finishes in the triple jump and 200m, third places in the long jump and 100m and a fifth in discus.

Matilda Lowe came second in the Year 10 champion girl count after finishing first in the 200m and 800m and third in the 90m hurdles and 100m.

Lakeland Senior High School

Lakeland SHS will drop down a division next year after coming last in the D division competition.