Piara Waters: St John Bosco College student takes first prize in Armadale Young Writers’ Awards

St John Bosco College's Serene benny. Picture: Jon Hewson. d486861 communitypix.com.au
St John Bosco College's Serene benny. Picture: Jon Hewson. d486861 communitypix.com.au

A LOCAL primary school student’s way with words has won her first prize at the Armadale Young Writers’ Awards.

St John Bosco College Year 5 student Serene Benny topped the Year 5 and 6 category with her piece This is War.

Her original story has monsters and humans on the brink of war when a spy joins the enemy as he fights to survive.

Judges said the piece had “an excellent plot twist” and used language in a way that built a sense of excitement and intrigue.

Serene said she entered the writing competition to challenge herself.

“I thought entering a competition would be an amazing experience to test my skill and see if other people enjoyed reading these things,” she said.

“Like all of my stories, the idea came out of the blue-a random, simple thought that I believed could be a thrilling story.

“I was very shocked and amazed because I’d never thought my story would be good enough for winning.

“There are so many writers that have amazing talent and I’d never thought I’d be among them.

“Winning made me so proud of myself and it helped me believe that I could become a successful author.”

Carey Baptist College’s Rhea Manoj won second place in the Year 9 and 10 category for Scream, a story about a young girl who is home alone and battling with whether to investigate a scream coming from her neighbour’s home.

 

Armadale Young Writers’ Awards Winners

Years 3 & 4

1st: Tuppence Cornelius (Danger Behind)

2nd: Lila McLeod (The Button)

3rd: Emelia Pickering (Chloe’s Unexpected Adventure)

Years 5 & 6

1st: Serene Benny (This is War)

2nd: Reigan de Castro (Ancients Evil)

3rd: Pacey Van Burgel (The Boy in the Cellar)

Years 7 & 8

1st: Aydee Bull (City Streets)

2nd: Dolapo Ogunleye (The Day my Life Wasn’t the Same)

3rd: Kyra Bredenhof (Open Hearts)

Years 9 & 10

1st: David Poppe (Cyberspace)

2nd: Rhea Manoj (Scream)

3rd: Berwan Dekker (Helheim’s Gate)

Overall Winner

Aydee Bull (City Streets)