Bronze for WA at 2019 Australia Pool Life Saving Championships

TJ Chong Sue, of UWA/West Coast Swim Club and the Fremantle Surf Life Saving Club (SLSC), was named Overall Male Lifesaver of the Meet at the competition.
TJ Chong Sue, of UWA/West Coast Swim Club and the Fremantle Surf Life Saving Club (SLSC), was named Overall Male Lifesaver of the Meet at the competition.

WA has finished third in the 2019 Australia Pool Life Saving Championships after a strong performance from the team of 21 athletes.

Travelling to Sydney for the three day national competition, the WA team claimed 24 gold, 15 silver and 6 bronze medals to finish third behind New South Wales and Victoria.

TJ Chong Sue, of UWA/West Coast Swim Club and the Fremantle Surf Life Saving Club (SLSC), was named Overall Male Lifesaver of the Meet after winning six individual gold, five team gold and one team silver.

He also won the Under 16 Australian Cup Super Lifesaver Award and the gold medal in the Under 16 Male Overall Championship.

Craigie Breakers Swim Club and Trigg Island SLSC’s Jake Smith also brought home the Open Male Australian Cup Super Lifesaver Award and Gold in the Open Male Overall Championship after winning six individual gold and five team gold medals.

Maddison Howe (Perth City Swimming Club and City of Perth SLSC) and Lily Moore (Fremantle Port Swimming Club and North Cottesloe SLSC) were the pick of WA’s female competitors, winning silver in the Under 19 Women’s Overall Championship and the Under 16 Women’s Overall Championship respectively.

 

Individual medal results for the team members

Alicia Anderson (North Cottesloe SLSC) – 1 Team Silver, 1 Team Bronze

Phoebe Ashworth (South Lake Dolphins Swimming Club and Fremantle SLSC) – 3 Team Gold, 1 Team Silver

Zach Brown (City of Perth SLSC) – 2 Team Gold

TJ Chong Sue (UWA/West Coast Swim Club and Fremantle SLSC) – 6 Individual Gold, 5 Team Gold, 1 Team Silver

Maddison Howe (Perth City Swimming Club and City of Perth SLSC) – 1 Individual Gold, 2 Individual Silver, 2 Individual Bronze, 3 Team Silver, 1 Team Bronze

Harrison Hynes (Southside Penrhos Wesley Swimming Club and Fremantle SLSC) – 1 Individual Silver, 2 Team Gold, 3 Team Silver

Lachlan Meldrum (Trigg Island SLSC) – 2 Team Gold, 3 Team Silver

Adam Moore (North Cottesloe SLSC) – 2 Individual Silver, 2 Team Gold

Lily Moore (Fremantle Port Swimming Club and North Cottesloe SLSC) – 2 Individual Gold, 1 Individual Silver, 3 Team Gold, 1 Team Silver

Chalise Pratt (Tuart Hill Swimming Club and Trigg Island SLSC) – 1 Individual Bronze, 1 Team Gold, 4 Team Silver, 1 Team Bronze

Kelton Rothnie (Southside Penrhos Wesley Swimming Club and Fremantle SLSC) – 2 Individual Silver, 1 Individual Bronze, 4 Team Gold, 2 Team Silver

Jake Smith (Craigie Breakers Swim Club and Trigg Island SLSC) – 6 Individual Gold, 5 Team Gold

Dayna Tindal (Craigie Breakers Swim Club and Trigg Island SLSC) – 1 Team Gold, 1 Team Silver, 1 Team Bronze

Josh Windsor (Trigg Island SLSC) – 2 Team Gold

Imogen Ashworth (South Lake Dolphins Swimming Club and Fremantle SLSC) – 1 Individual Bronze

Felicity Metcalfe (Coogee Beach SLSC) – 1 Individual Gold

Finn Van de Nadort (Central Aquatic Swimming and Lifesaving Club) – 1 Individual Silver