East Maddington Primary students clean up at Roadwise School Art Competition


Gosnells Mayor Olwen Searle with the winners.
Gosnells Mayor Olwen Searle with the winners.

EAST Maddington Primary School has shown off its artistic talents and cleaned up the Roadwise School Art Competition.

The school does not have an arts specialist and teacher Peta Tree encouraged all the teachers to get their students involved in the competition.

As a result, the school took out top prize in the Year 1-2 and 3-4 category and came second in the Year 5-6 categories.

The theme of this year’s art competition was ‘distracted or inattentive while driving’, following a recent study of serious crashes in Perth, which found that one-third of all crashes studied involved a distracting activity.

School principal Carolyn Lucarelli said every classroom and every teacher played a role in the competition.

Gosnells Mayor Olwen Searle congratulated the students on their artwork.

“The artwork created by our talented local students will help improve awareness of the dangers of driving while distracted and the impact it can have on the safety and lives of all road users,” she said.

“Driving while distracted costs lives, so switch off your mobile phone, or put it in the glove box, and pay attention to the roads.”

Winners:

Years 1-2 category

1st Prize – Mikayla Murphy, East Maddington Primary School

2nd Prize – Mia Watson, Huntingdale Primary School

3rd Prize – Kimberley Irvine, Huntingdale Primary School

Certificate of Achievement – Alicia Niikkula, East Maddington Primary School

Years 3-4 category

1st Prize – Manaia Fiu-Sopoaga, East Maddington Primary School

2nd Prize – Emily Van Oyen, East Maddington Primary School

3rd Prize – Charlize Baars, East Maddington Primary School

Certificate of Achievement – Jaskirat Singh, East Maddington Primary School

Certificate of Achievement – Eh Richard Wah, East Maddington Primary School

Years 5-6 category

1st Prize – Lucy Zhu, Huntingdale Primary School

2nd Prize – Dayne Davidson, East Maddington Primary School

3rd Prize – Tara Marshall, Huntingdale Primary School

Certificate of Achievement – Jacob Morris, Huntingdale Primary School