Smoke alert: Albany and Brookton highways expected to be impacted by smoke

Picture: Jennifer Eliot/Department of Parks and Wildlife
Picture: Jennifer Eliot/Department of Parks and Wildlife

PARTS of Albany and Brookton highways east of Armadale and Roleystone may be closed overnight due to poor visibility, the Department of Parks and Wildlife (DPaW) has advised.

The department issued a smoke alert for the southern Perth metropolitan area at 1pm said the smoke was from prescribed burns carried out today in the Perth Hills to manage bushfire risk.

Smoke is expected to mix with overnight fog, significantly reducing visibility on roads including Albany and Brookton highways.

The smoke and fog are expected to clear tomorrow morning.

If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows.

DPaW said smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.

If unsafe to proceed, motorists should pull over and ensure hazard lights are on.

People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.

People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

Visit DPaW for more.