Thornlie sprinter wins bronze at Australian All Schools Championships after Federal grant helps with travel costs


Federal member for Burt Matt Keogh (back-third from right) with the Local Sporting Champions grant recipients.
Federal member for Burt Matt Keogh (back-third from right) with the Local Sporting Champions grant recipients.

THIRTEEN young sporting stars have received a grant to help them compete on the state, national or international stage.

As part of the Federal Government’s 2017-18 Local Sporting Champions grant program each of the young athletes received $500 to help cover travel expenses with getting to their competitions.

Among the recipients was Thornlie’s Jordan-Blaze ‘JB’ Lightbourn, who used the grant to get to last month’s Australian All Schools Championships, where he won a bronze medal in the under-14 boys 100m race.

JB’s mum Lisa Roberts said it was great to see her son represent WA in Adelaide and, while the family had to make sacrifices to help him get there, the grant helped ease the financial burden of the trip.

Federal member for Burt Matt Keogh presented the recipients with their awards at a recent event at Huntingdale’s Sutherlands Park.

“Presenting the awards was my way of acknowledging the hard work and many long hours put in by the parents, families and the junior athletes themselves,” he said.

“Parents and carers are the ones getting up early, driving around after school and criss-crossing the metro area each weekend to support their kids, not to mention the costs of participating in state-wide, national and international competition.

“The parents and families of our young sport stars sacrifice so much to ensure their children can live their dreams and the Local Sporting Champions grants provides a little extra support to those families needing help to live their dream.”

Visit www.ausport.gov.au for more information on the Local Sporting Champions grant.

Local Sporting Champions grant recipients

Tahlia Bennett (Seville Grove): Pacific School Games

Lara Bezuidenhout (Canning Vale): 2017 Australian Figure Skating Championship

Alex Bransby (Canning Vale): U15s Regional Softball Championships

Malakai Dean (Camillo): U15s Regional Softball Championships

Jordyn Dekkers (Harrisdale): 2017 Australian Figure Skating Championship

Joshua James (Canning Vale): Special Olympics National Games (Soccer)

Aaryan Kapoor (Seville Grove): U17s Regional Softball Championships

Jordan-Blaze Lightbourn (Thornlie): Australian All Schools Championships (Athletics)

Phetchara (Anne) Mayoe (Langford): Pacific School Games (Soccer)

Patrick Murphy: (Kelmscott): Australian All Schools Championships (Athletics)

Chanelle Myburgh (Seville Grove): Australian All Schools Championships (Athletics)

Amelia-Jordan Onamade (Harrisdale): Australian Junior Volleyball Championships

Kai Chen Teoh: (Canning Vale): BWF World Junior Championships 2017 (Badminton)