The best in Perth: 2018 Gold Plate award finalists announced

2017 award winner Nic and Kolo. Photo: Matadesign
2017 award winner Nic and Kolo. Photo: Matadesign

The finalists for the best venues in Perth.

THE finalists for the best restaurants in Western Australia were announced last night as part of the 2018 Kleenheat Gold Plate awards.

The Fresh Produce category was also announced by Agriculture and Food Minister Alannah MacTiernan, recognising food venues which feature Western Australian produce on their menus.

The winners will be announced at a gala on Monday October 29.

Below is a full list of finalists.

FORMAL CONTEMPORARY

C Restaurant – Perth

Sandalford Wines – Caversham

Clarke’s of North Beach – North Beach

LICENSED DINING – METRO

Pagoda Restaurant & Bar – Como

Rambla On Swan – South Perth

LICENSED CASUAL DINING – METRO

Drift Kitchen – Scarborough

Miss Chow’s – Claremont

Fresch Restaurant – Como

Latitude 32 – Rockingham

Bistro Bellavista – East Perth

LICENSED CASUAL DINING – REGIONAL

The Studio Bistro – Yallingup

Lot 80 – Eagle Bay

HarbourView Restaurant – Geraldton

UNLICENSED CAFÉ

Little H Café – Duncraig

Salt Dish – Geraldton

The Pantry by Miss Chow’s – City Beach

Kent Street Deli – Rockingham

RESTAURANT WITHIN A TAVERN/PUB

Steve’s Fine Wine & Food – Nedlands

Empire Bar – Lathlain

The Bridge Garden Bar & Restaurant – Mandurah

RESTAURANT / CAFÉ WITHIN A WINERY – PERTH / SURROUNDS

Riverbank Estate – Caversham

Black Swan Winery & Restaurant – Henley Brook

MODERN AUSTRALIAN

Montereys Brasserie, Pan Pacific – Perth

Sandalford Wines – Caversham

Lot 80 – Eagle Bay

EUROPEAN/MEDITERRANEAN DINING

Bistro Bellavista – East Perth

Gucce Cucina Italiana – Applecross

LICENSED INDIAN

Saboor Restaurant

Punjab Restaurant – Innaloo

Chilli Farms Indian Restaurant – Woodvale

LICENSED CHINESE

Wing Bo Chinese Restaurant – Maylands

8 On The Point Chinese – East Perth

Miss Chow’s – Claremont

Han Palace – East Perth

LICENSED ASIAN

Mouthful Duck – Ellenbrook

Miss Chow’s – Whitfords

Southern Star – East Perth

Rice Baby – Subiaco

Dusit Dheva – Northbridge

UNLICENSED ASIAN

Mai Thai Restaurant – Alfred Cove

The Wang’s Treasure House – Morley

Andly Private Kitchen – West Leederville

SEAFOOD DINING

8 On The Point Chinese – East Perth

Red Manna – Mandurah

LICENSED CAFÉ – METRO & REGIONAL

Tropico – North Beach

Nic & Kolo – Applecross

BEST PIZZA

Bistro Bellavista – East Perth

Drift Kitchen – Scarborough

Boulevard Pizzeria – City Beach

COFFEE SHOP

Bayside Barista – Safety Bay

Il Cibo – Fremantle

Little H Café – Duncraig

Coco Belle Espresso Bar – Mount Pleasant

Mrs S – Maylands

The Coffee Club – Kalamunda

HIGH TEA

Pagoda Restaurant & Bar – Como

C Restaurant – Perth

Lobby Lounge, Crown Perth – Burswood

Cottage Tea Rooms – Henley Brook

Peel Manor House – Karnup

Bites By D – Mt Hawthorn

Café at The Hyatt – Perth

Origins Restaurant, Pan Pacific – Perth

FAMILY DINING

Lot 80 – Eagle Bay

Tony Roma’s – Perth

STEAK HOUSE / BBQ OR GRILL

Tony Roma’s – Perth

Latitude 32 – Rockingham

Adelphi Grill – Perth

Rustlers Steakhouse & Grill – Albany

BREAKFAST

Bayside Barista – Safety Bay

Drift Kitchen – Scarborough

Il Cibo – Fremantle

Little H Café – Duncraig

Tropico – North Beach

Café at The Hyatt – Perth

Mrs S – Maylands

Nic & Kolo – Applecross

Rubra On The Swan – Perth

Kent Street Deli – Rockingham

TAPAS / SMALL PLATE

The Waiting Room, Crown Perth –Burswood

Rustico Tapas & Wine Bar –Rockingham

RESTAURANT WITHIN A TRAINING ESTABLISHMENT

Quinlan’s Training Restaurant,

South Metropolitan TAFE – Beaconsfield

Kalao Restaurant, Stanley International College – Northbridge

NEW RESTAURANT

Drift Kitchen – Scarborough

8 On The Point Chinese – East Perth

Miss Chow’s – Whitfords

HarbourView Restaurant –Geraldton

Fresch Restaurant – Como

Montereys Brasserie, Pan Pacific – Perth

Epicurean, Crown Perth – Burswood

TOURISM RESTAURANT – METRO & REGIONAL

8 On The Point Chinese – East Perth

Lot 80 – Eagle Bay

Sandalford Wines – Caversham

VENUE CATERER’S AWARD

Caversham House – Caversham

Rambla On Swan – South Perth

Beaumonde on the Point – East Perth

Sandalford Wines – Caversham

EXCELLENCE IN HEALTH

The Waiting Room, Crown Perth – Burswood

Nic & Kolo – Applecross

Adelphi Grill – Perth

Pagoda Restaurant & Bar – Como

Epicurean, Crown Perth – Burswood

Latitude 32 – Rockingham

Empire Bar – Lathlain

WINE LIST OF THE YEAR

Steve’s Fine Wine & Food – Nedlands

Adelphi Grill – Perth

C Restaurant – Perth

8 On The Point Chinese – East Perth