Bassendean resident Megan Feaver heads women-dominated winners list in the WA Training Awards 2018

All the winners.
All the winners.

BASSENDEAN resident Megan Feaver has been named the WA Apprentice of the Year for her work in the electrical trade and encouraging women to get into trade industries.

The South Metropolitan Tafe graduate was among 12 winners at the WA Training Awards 2018 on September 28.

Other winners included Lower Chittering resident Caitlin Whittle who won the WA School-based Apprentice of the Year, Nollamara resident Beth Hodder (WA Trainee of the Year winner), Bayswater resident Crystle Challinger (WA Trainer of the Year) and North Metropolitan Tafe.

The awards highlight the achievements of apprentices, trainees, VET students, training organisations and employers in the training sector.

Ms Feaver secured a Western Power apprenticeship and won the company’s Apprentice of the Year.

Megan Feaver of Bassendean won the WA Apprentice of the Year 2018 award.

She aimed to lead and encourage women into trades through her work with the Women in Male Dominated Occupations and Industries network.

Education and Training Minister Sue Ellery said the awards reflected on women excelling in science, technology, engineering and mathematics and non-traditional trades.

“The training system provides opportunities for people to change their lives – to take up their dream career, get a better pay packet and improve their skills,” she said.

“I congratulate all winners and finalists on their achievement – they are inspiring others to take advantage of WA’s high-quality training sector, helping ensure WA has the skilled workforce it needs to fill the jobs of the future.”

Some category winners will compete at the Australian Training Awards in Sydney on November 15.

WA TRAINING AWARDS 2018 WINNERS

– The WA Apprentice of the Year 2018: Megan Feaver, Bassendean, South Metropolitan TAFE

– WA School-based Apprentice of the Year 2018: Caitlin Whittle, Lower Chittering, Tubal Workplace Training

– WA Trainee of the Year 2018: Beth Hodder, Nollamara, ABS Institute of Management; Australian Industry Training

– WA Vocational Student of the Year 2018: Caitlan Noble, Mount Lawley, North Metropolitan TAFE

– WA Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year 2018: Soleil White, Bilingurr, Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services and North Regional TAFE

– WA International Student of the Year 2018: Ananda Paiva, Doubleview, North Metropolitan TAFE

– WA Cultural Diversity Training Award 2018: William Bol, Yokine, North Metropolitan TAFE

– WA Trainer of the Year 2018: Crystle Challinger, Bayswater, Canning Vale College

– WA Employer of the Year 2018: Roy Hill, Perth Airport

– WA Industry Collaboration Award 2018: Central Regional TAFE – Biodiversity Conservation Collaboration, Geraldton

– WA Small Training Provider of the Year 2018: Mental Health Commission – Strong Spirit Strong Mind Aboriginal Programs, Perth

– WA Large Training Provider of the Year 2018: North Metropolitan TAFE