Federal Election 2019: List of early voting centres in the eastern suburbs

Federal Election 2019: List of early voting centres in the eastern suburbs

VOTERS who will miss the Federal Election on May 18 can now submit their ballot papers at early voting centres in Morley, Malaga, Perth, Balcatta, Midland and Ellenbrook.

The Australian Electoral Commission has opened a centre at the Malaga PPVC Premise 6/1904 Beach Road, which is open from 8.30am to 5.30pm or 6pm on weekdays and 9am to 4pm on Saturday, May 11.

The Morley centre, located at 144 Russell Street, is also open until May 17 with the same opening hours.

There are eight candidates in the seat of Perth, in ballot paper order: Jane Boxall from the Western Australian Party, incumbent Patrick Gorman from the Australian Labor Party, Liberal Jim Grayden, Gary Davies from the Science Party, Chas Hopkins from the United Australia Party, Caroline Perks from The Greens (WA), Mel Lownds from Pauline Hanson’s One Nation and Curtis Greening from Voteflux.org.

Cowan’s seven candidates are Mark Cooper (The Greens), incumbent Anne Aly from Labor, Peter Westcott (United Australia Party), Andre Lebrasse (Australian Christians), Sheila Mundy (One Nation), Paul James Bedford (Shooters, Fishers and Farmers), and Liberal Isaac Stewart.

The early voting centre at Malaga PPVC Premise. Picture: Martin Kennealey

Pearce’s 10 candidates are Sandy Old (PHON), Labor’s Kim Travers, incumbent Liberal Christian Porter, Michael Calautti (WAP), Magdeleen Strauss (Australian Christians), Eugene Marshall (The Greens), Steve Blyth (The Nationals), Rob Forster (UAP), Ross Williamson (Shooters, Fishers and Farmers) and independent Colin Butland.

Stirling’s seven candidates are Angus Young (One Nation), Judith Cullity (The Greens), Dorothy Hutton (United Australia Party), Liberal Vince Connelly, City of Stirling councillor Elizabeth Re (WA Party), Kevin Host (Australian Christians) and Labor’s Melita Markey.

Hasluck’s eight candidates are Fiona White-Hartig (Shooters, Fishers, and Farmers), Stephen Phelan (WA Party), incumbent Liberal’s Ken Wyatt, Labor’s James Martin, Brady John Williams (Australian Christians), Tim Orr (One Nation), Mike Dale (United Australia Party) and Lee-Anne Miles (The Greens).

For information, visit https://www.aec.gov.au/election/wa/

List of early voting centres

– Morley: 144 Russell Street

– Perth: The Cloisters Ground Floor, 200 St Georges Terrace

– Malaga: Malaga PPVC Premise 6/1904 Beach Road

– Balcatta: Erindale Commercial Centre, 9/30 Erindale Road

– Ellenbrook: T5/38 Main Street

– Midland: 178-180 Gt Eastern Highway