Foreign language students win awards

L-R: Ria Sankhla, Atharv Palsodkar and Nitya Tewari, AUSIT Young Translator of the Year 2019, Hindi language, senior category. Picture: Vida Jafary
L-R: Ria Sankhla, Atharv Palsodkar and Nitya Tewari, AUSIT Young Translator of the Year 2019, Hindi language, senior category. Picture: Vida Jafary

HIGH school students who study foreign languages were honoured at this month’s Australian Institute of Interpreters and Translators (AUSIT) WA Young Translator of the Year awards.

Twenty-two students from the Australian Islamic College, St Andrews Grammar School, Lynwood Senior High School, Arabic Islamic College, Perth Modern School, Perth College, Applecross Senior High School and South Tamil School took home junior, senior and merit awards at a ceremony at UWA on October 5.

They submitted translations written in Hindi, Arabic, Greek, Russian, German and Tamil as part of a competition which were judged by a panel of professional translators.

AUSIT is the professional association of practitioners in Australia, which aims to increase success in professions of interpreting and translating.

Dancers at the ceremony.

List of winners:
– Nitya Tewari (Hindi, senior category)
– Ria Sankhla (Hindi, merit category)
– Atharv Palsodkar (Hindi, merit category)
– Riham Aboshanaf (Arabic, senior category)
– Hussain Haider (Arabic, junior category)
– Enas Nasser (Arabic, junior category)
– Leen Ibrahim (Arabic, merit category)
– Ryan Husseini (Arabic, merit category)
– Sondus Dawood (Arabic, merit category)
– Omer Ahmed (Arabic, merit category)
– Natalea Lampropoulos (Greek, senior category)
– Fillipos Stergiou (Greek, senior category)
– Konstantinos Smyrniotis (Greek, junior category)
– Iasonas Androutsos (Greek, junior category)
– Konstantinos Koutsouvelis (Greek, merit category)
– Kyriakidou Panagiota (Greek, merit category)
– Arthur Caspellherr (Russian, senior category)
– Kai Caspellherr (Russian, junior category)
– Elizaveta Fedotova (Russian, merit category)
– Antonia Dobson (German, merit category)
– Pragti Saravanen (Tamil, senior category)
– Arjun Senthil Ajeetha (Tamil, junior category)