Full list of Perth Remembrance Day services

Full list of Perth Remembrance Day services

THERE will be more than 40 Remembrance Day Services being held throughout WA this Saturday, November 11.

As well as the the Remembrance Commemorative Service at the State War Memorial, Kings Park, there will be ceremonies from Lancelin to Jurien Bay.

The RSLWA’s patron, Her Excellency the Honourable Kerry Sanderson AC, Governor of Western Australia, will be at the Kings Park service and will deliver the keynote address.

A number of dignitaries and Ex-Service Organisations will lay wreaths at the Flame of Remembrance with members of the public and local school children in attendance.

Attendees will include the Foreign Minister, Julie Bishop, and Opposition Leader Bill Shorten.

Be sure to buy a poppy on the day or before – donations received from the Poppy Day Appeal go toward providing welfare assistance to serving and ex-service personnel and their families.

Full list of Remembrance Day services:

Applecross – 10:45am-12:45pm, Wireless Hill Park

Bedford-Morley – 10:30am-11:45am, Memorial Park

Bellevue – 10:45am-12:30pm, Bellevue RSL Sub-Branch

Boulder – 10:50am-1:00pm, Boulder Loopline Park

Boyup Brook – 10:30am-12:00pm, Boyup Brook War Memorial

Brookton – 10:45am-12:00pm, Memorial Park

Bullsbrook & Districts – 10:45am-12:45pm, RSL Hall

Bunbury – 10:50am-12:00pm, Bunbury ANZAC Memorial

Busselton – 10:45am-12:00pm, Busselton Cenotaph

Cambridge – 10:30am-11:15am, West Leederville Centotaph

Canning Districts – 1:00pm-5:00pm, Canning Districts RSL Sub-Branch

Cockburn – 10:30am-12:45pm, City of Cockburn War Memorial

Collie – 10:50am-12:00pm, Collie Soldiers Park

Dawesville – 10:45am-12:15pm, Dawesville Foreshore Memorial

Donnybrook – 11:00am-12:30pm, Donnybrook War Memorial

Eastern Regional – 10:45am-12:00pm, Bassendean War Memorial

Esperance – 11:00am-12:30pm, RSL Memorial Park

Fremantle – 6:00am-5:00pm, Monument Hill Memorial Reserve

Greenbushes – 10:45am-11:30am, Greenbushes Cenotaph

Joondalup City – 10:45am-12:30pm, Ocean Reef Sea Sports Club

Jurien Bay – 10:45am-12:30pm, Jurien Bay District High School

Lancelin – 10:45am-12:30pm, Lancelin Memorial

Leonora – 10:50am-12:00pm, Leonora Memorial Park

Mandurah – 10:15am-11:45am, Mandurah War Memorial

Manjimup – 11:00am-12:30pm, Manjimup War Memorial

Mount Barker – 10:50am-12:00pm, Mount Barker War Memorial

Mundaring – 11:00am-11:30am, Mundaring War Memorial & Gardens

Nannup – 11:00am-12:30pm, Nannup War Memorial

Nedlands – 10:30am-12:45pm, Karrakatta War Cemetery

North Beach – 10:50am-12:30pm, Charles Riley Memorial Reserve

Peaceful Bay – 6:00am-9:30am, Peaceful Bay War Memorial

Perth City/Kings Park – 10:30am-11:45am, State War Memorial

Pinjarra – 10:30am-12:00pm, Pinjarra War Memorial

Port Hedland – 10:50am-4:00pm, War Memorial

Quinns Rocks – 10:45am-12:00pm, Quinns Rocks Sports Club

Scarborough – 10:40am-12:30pm, Scarborough RSL Memorial Garden

Serpentine-Jarrahdale – 11:00am-12:00pm, ANZAC Memorial Park

Shenton Park/Subiaco – 10:45am-11:30am, Fallen Soldiers Memorial

South Perth – 10:45am-12:00pm, South Perth War Memorial

Toodyay – 11:00am-12:00pm, Toodyay War Memorial

Victoria Park – 10:30am-3:00pm, McCallum Park (as part of the Perth 4WD and Adventure Show)

Wanneroo – 10:30am-11:15am, Wanneroo War Memorial

York – 10:45am-1:00pm, York War Memorial

Buglers will be posted at the following locations between 10:58am – 11:03am:

1. Barracks Arch – Ben Noonan

2. Elizabeth Quay Train station – Irwin Palmer

3. The Bridge, Elizabeth Quay – Imogen Behan

4. Barrack Square, Bell Tower – Nina Brotherton

5. Corner of King Street/Murray Street – CSHS, Jamie

6. Corner of King Street/Hay Street – CSHS, Robert

7. Corner of King Street/St Georges Terrace – CSHS, Millie

8. Outside Perth Busport – ESC Student

9. Perth Train Station – George Poore

10. Horseshoe Bridge – CSHS, Joseph

11. William Street Intersections with:

11a. Hay Street –David Potts

11b. Murray Street – Ted Tait

11c. St Georges Terrace – AB Josh Abbot

12. Barrack Street Intersections with:

12a. Hay Street – David Scott

12b. Murray Street – John Urban

12c. St Georges Terrace – Barry Telfer

13. Hay Street Mall – Army 1

14. Murray Street Mall – Army 2

15. End of London Court on St Georges Terrace – Peter Hind

16. Council House Entrance – Perth Hills and Wheatbelt Band

17. Perth Cultural Centre (outside library) – Perth Hills and Wheatbelt Band