More WA primary schools allocated money for science labs

Mt Lawley MLA Simon Millman, Sutherland Dianella Primary School Year 5 students Giselle and Kenzie and Education Minister Sue Ellery.
Mt Lawley MLA Simon Millman, Sutherland Dianella Primary School Year 5 students Giselle and Kenzie and Education Minister Sue Ellery.

YOUNG scientists from 100 public primary schools will benefit from new science labs and equipment from 2020 to 2021.

During a visit to Sutherland Dianella Primary School’s science lab today, Education and Training Minister Sue Ellery and Mt Lawley MLA Simon Millman announced the second round of 100 primary schools to have classrooms converted into science labs. It is part of an election commitment worth $17 million to build labs and provide resources.

Each school will receive $25,000 to buy lab equipment and resources such as 3D models of the solar system and human anatomy, digital microscopes, 3D printers, virtual reality headsets and robotic kits.

Mr Millman said Sutherland Dianella had a strong focus on science, technology, engineering and mathematics which was integrated across all learning areas.

Science Minister Dave Kelly, whose Bassendean electorate covered successful schools in Anzac Terrace and Bassendean, said having access to modern labs would encourage an interest in science from a young age.

Maylands MLA Lisa Baker congratulated Embleton and Hillcrest primary schools in being granted funds for science labs and resources.

Morley MLA Amber-Jade Sanderson said students from Camboon, Morley, North Morley and Weld Square primary schools would get the opportunity to learn skills they would need in the workforce.

 

LIST OF SUCCESSFUL SCHOOLS (2020-21)

Adam Road Primary School

Albany Primary School

Bluff Point Primary School

Boyanup Primary School

Broome North Primary School

Bunbury Primary School

Busselton Primary School

Capel Primary School

Clifton Park Primary School

Cooinda Primary School

Dardanup Primary School

Donnybrook District High School

Dunsborough Primary School

East Kalgoorlie Primary School

Geraldton Primary School

Kalgoorlie Primary School

Katanning Primary School

Little Grove Primary School

Millars Well Primary School

Mount Tarcoola Primary School

North Kalgoorlie Primary School

Northam Primary School

Paraburdoo Primary School

Parkfield Primary School

Pegs Creek Primary School

Pingelly Primary School

Rangeway Primary School

Rapids Landing Primary School

Roebuck Primary School

South Kalgoorlie Primary School

Tom Price Primary School

West Busselton Primary School

Wickham Primary School

Williams Primary School

Yakamia Primary School

Alinjarra Primary School

Anzac Terrace Primary School

Ashdale Primary School

Attadale Primary School

Balcatta Primary School

Bassendean Primary School

Belmay Primary School

Bentley Primary School

Booragoon Primary School

Boyare Primary School

Bull Creek Primary School

Burrendah Primary School

Camboon Primary School

Carlisle Primary School

Carramar Primary School

Caversham Primary School

Charthouse Primary School

City Beach Primary School

Currambine Primary School

Deanmore Primary School

Duncraig Primary School

East Wanneroo Primary School

Edgewater Primary School

Embleton Primary School

Falls Road Primary School

Forrestdale Primary School

Freshwater Bay Primary School

Gidgegannup Primary School

Glencoe Primary School

Gooseberry Hill Primary School

Halidon Primary School

Harmony Primary School

High Wycombe Primary School

Hillcrest Primary School

Hilton Primary School

Landsdale Primary School

Leeming Primary School

Mandurah Primary School

Midvale Primary School

Morley Primary School

Mount Helena Primary School

North Balga Primary School

North Mandurah Primary School

North Morley Primary School

Osborne Primary School

Palmyra Primary School

Piara Waters Primary School

Quinns Beach Primary School

Rossmoyne Primary School

Safety Bay Primary School

Secret Harbour Primary School

South Lake Primary School

South Perth Primary School

South Thornlie Primary School

Springfield Primary School

Success Primary School

Takari Primary School

Waikiki Primary School

Wanneroo Primary School

Weld Square Primary School

West Greenwood Primary School

West Leederville Primary School

Woodland Grove Primary School

Woodvale Primary School

Yokine Primary School