Perth projects recognised with highest honour at WA Architecture Awards

TWO significant Perth CBD projects were recognised with the highest overall honour at Friday’s Australian Institute of Architects 2016 WA Architecture Awards, which were held at Crown Perth’s Grand Ballroom.

The George Temple Poole Award was jointly presented to the City of Perth Library & Public Plaza and the State Buildings, judging them worthiest among all award winners at the awards ceremony.

This is the first time in the history of the WA Architecture Awards that there have been two winners for the prestigious prize.

Both projects form part of the Cathedral Square precinct and were designed by Kerry Hill Architects, with Palassis Architects as the heritage architects on board for The State Buildings project.

Faced with the dilemma of choosing between the two exceptional works, the jury felt it had no alternative but to set the precedent and to give the joint award.

“Whilst both projects are very different in their own separate ways, they are both innovative, highly rigorous and incredibly strong in their design approach,” the jury said.

“They deliver jointly and individually an incredibly rare and high order of public realm and civic amenity, which will be enjoyed by people of all ages for a very long time.”

In addition to the George Temple Poole Award, The City of Perth Library & Public Plaza also won The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture and a commendation in the interior architecture category, while The State Buildings took out The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage and the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.

The projects joined several other winning Perth city projects including the Cloisters Square redevelopment by The Buchan Group, which was awarded The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design, and the Como The Treasury, which was a victor of the Mondoluce Lighting Award and The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture.

Spaceagency stood out as one of the biggest winners of the night, taking home The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for a project on Victoria Avenue in Dalkeith – which was noted by the judges for its elegance in capitalising on the site’s northern aspect and first-floor river views – The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing for the Knutsford project in Fremantle, and The Ross Chisholm & Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture for its design of the Alex Hotel in Northbridge.

The practice also received two architecture awards in the heritage and interior architecture categories as well as a commendation in the steel architecture category for its work on Petition in The State Buildings.

In the residential categories, a Mount Lawley attraction, dubbed the Camino House and well known for its chimney-like extension, took home The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions).

“Gleefully abandoning the conventional, this small house thinks big and reminds us of industrial brick chimney stacks, the Federation era housing of the surrounding suburbs and a tradition of clay construction,” the jury said.

“The monolithic and mysterious form has become a local landmark.”

Now in its second year and recognising projects that have withstood the test of time and remained important in a contemporary context, the Enduring Architecture Award went to the Perth Concert Hall by Howlett and Bailey Architects.

The award was also this year renamed to recognise the work of long-serving public works architect Richard Roach Jewell.

“The great-great-grandfather of Perth businesswoman and philanthropist Janet Holmes a Court, Jewell was responsible for many prominent buildings that were built in the mid-19th Century including The Deanery, the original Perth Railway Station, and the east and west wings of The State Buildings,” AIA WA president Philip Griffiths said.

“I think it is certainly very fitting to dedicate the Enduring Architecture Award to Jewell’s important work, much of which still stands today.”

All WA Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the AIA National Awards to be judged against the very best architecture works from across the country.

Full list of winning projects:

GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARDS

City of Perth Library and Public Plaza by Kerry Hill Architects

The State Buildings by Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture – City of Perth Library and Public Plaza by

Kerry Hill Architects

Architecture Award – Surf Club Building and Commercial Development City Beach by CHRISTOU

Design Group

Architecture Award – Western Australian Institute of Sport High Performance Service Centre by

Sandover Pinder + dwpsuters

Architecture Award – Carnarvon Police and Justice Complex by Cox, Howlett & Bailey Woodland

Commendation – Bold Park Aquatic by Donovan Payne Architects

Commendation – National Anzac Centre by Peter Hunt Architect

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture – Mother Teresa Catholic College by

Parry and Rosenthal Architects

Architecture Award – Ngoolark Student Services, ECU Joondalup by JCY Architects & Urban

Designers

Commendation – Bunbury Catholic College Mercy Campus by CODA Studio and Broderick Architects

Commendation – Hale Junior School Arts Building by Site Architecture Studio

Commendation – Year 7 Teaching Facility, John Curtin College of the Arts by JCY Architects & Urban

Designers

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES – (New)

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Victoria Avenue by

spaceagency

Architecture Award – Bay View House by CSA Craig Steere Architects

Commendation – Courtyard Residence by Ross McAndrew Architect

Commendation – Mosman Bay House by iredale pedersen hook Architects

Commendation – Omeo House by Bosske Architecture

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

– Camino House by Bosske Architecture

Architecture Award – 2 + 2 by MORQ

Architecture Award – Claremont Residence by David Barr Architect

Commendation – The Boulevarde by Officer Woods Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – Knutsford / Stage

1 by spaceagency

Architecture Award – SODA APARTMENTS by Gresley Abas Architects

Architecture Award – Mika by Cameron Chisholm Nicol in association with David Barr Architect

Commendation – Halo on Mount Apartments by Baltinas Architecture

HERITAGE

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage – The State Buildings by Kerry Hill Architects

(Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)

Architecture Award – Petition at The State Buildings by spaceagency

Commendation – New Museum Project – State Heritage Conservation Works by Hocking Heritage

Studio

URBAN DESIGN

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design – Cloisters Redevelopment by The Buchan Group

– Perth

Commendation – Victoria Quay Enabling Precinct Plans by CODA Studio

Commendation – Esperance Foreshore by HASSELL

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Alex Hotel by

spaceagency

Architecture Award – Mirvac OTB Tower, COMO The Treasury & Annex by Kerry Hill Architects

(Design Architect & COMO The Treasury Project Architect), HASSELL (Mirvac OTB Tower & Annex

Project Architect) and Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)

Commendation – Richmond Well Being Centre by Armstrong Parkin Architects

Commendation – Brookfield Place Tower II by Woods Bagot

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – Bay View House by CSA Craig Steere

Architects

Architecture Award – Petition at The State Buildings by spaceagency

Architecture Award – The University of Western Australia Guild Student Central Hub by Hames

Sharley

Commendation – Brookfield Multiplex Headquarters by Woods Bagot

Commendation – COMO The Treasury by Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects

(Heritage Architect)

Commendation – City of Perth Library by Kerry Hill Architects

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture – Adelaide Terrace by vittinoAshe

Commendation – Standby Espresso by NOMA*

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture –Mirvac OTB Tower, COMO The

Treasury & Annex by Kerry Hill Architects (Design Architect & COMO The Treasury Project Architect),

HASSELL (Mirvac OTB Tower & Annex Project Architect) and Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)

Commendation – Mosman Bay House by iredale pedersen hook architects

RICHARD ROACH JEWELL ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Perth Concert Hall by Howlett and Bailey Architects

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture – The State Buildings by Kerry Hill Architects

(Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)

Commendation – Petition at The State Buildings by spaceagency

MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD

Mondoluce Lighting Award – COMO The Treasury by Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis

Architects (Heritage Architect)