WA Education Awards: the State’s best teachers, principals and schools honoured as finalists

Subiaco Primary principal Carolyn Press is a finalist in the 2018 WA Education Awards. Picture: Andrew Ritchie
Subiaco Primary principal Carolyn Press is a finalist in the 2018 WA Education Awards. Picture: Andrew Ritchie

CAROLYN Press is proud to be recognised as one of WA’s top primary school principals but she says credit belongs to her whole school for living out its motto – “our best” – every day.

Ms Press, one of 43 finalists across 11 categories in this year’s WA Education Awards, has spent 11 years at Subiaco Primary School including the past eight as principal.

FULL LIST OF FINALISTS BELOW

Announced this week as a finalist in the WA Primary Principal of the Year category, Ms Press said if she was named the overall winner she would be grateful to receive the award on behalf of 75 dedicated staff, 450 families and 660 children.

“I think it is important for our staff to be recognised for the work that they do,” she said.

“Everyone works as part of a team to bring out the best in one another.”

At Subiaco Ms Press has helped to introduce digital technologies and higher-order thinking into the learning program.

“With this in mind, for the last five years we have had a one-on-one iPad program in Years 4-6 and we integrate technology across all learning areas from kindergarten to Year 6,” she said.

She said the school also introduced initiatives to build students’ resilience, social and emotional health including peer mediation, mindfulness, chess, sustainability, first aid and a social justice group.

Education and Training Minister Sue Ellery described the annual awards as an opportunity to acknowledge inspiring teachers, principals, support staff and public schools.

“I think every one of us can remember a stand-out teacher or other staff from our school days – and today’s group of educators is being rightly acknowledged for the mark they are making on students’ lives,” she said.

Community News is the official media partner of the WA Education Awards and sponsor of the Secondary School of the Year category.

Winners of all categories will be announced on November 26.

 

Full list of finalist for the 2018 WA Education Awards

WA Premier’s Primary Teacher of the Year

  • Stephanie Briggs-Killick, Allendale Primary School
  • Anthony Horn, West Beechboro Primary School
  • Courtney Johnston, Rostrata Primary School
  • Francesca Knowles, East Manjimup Primary School

WA Premier’s Secondary Teacher of the Year

  • Daniel Hugo, Carine Senior High School
  • Graham Johnson, Warwick Senior High School
  • Nicola Pullella, Ashdale Secondary College
  • Ashley Stewart, Newton Moore Senior High School

WA Premier’s Excellence in Aboriginal Education Award

  • Cable Beach Primary School
  • East Kalgoorlie Primary School
  • La Grange Remote Community School
  • Wiluna Remote Community School

WA Primary Principal of the Year

  • Rebecca Bope, Kalgoorlie Primary School
  • Aaron Chaplin, Edney Primary School
  • Eloisa Goss, Darkan Primary School
  • Carolyn Press, Subiaco Primary School

WA Secondary Principal of the Year

  • Susan Kerr, Newton Moore Senior High School
  • Damian Shuttleworth, Carine Senior High School
  • Keith Svendsen, Baldivis Secondary College
  • Katherine Ward, Kent Street Senior High School

WA Beginning Teacher of the Year

  • Benjamin Garnaut, Warwick Senior High School
  • Chelsea Nolan, Mukinbudin District High School
  • Justin Van Staden, Narembeen District High School
  • Robert Woodward, John Forrest Secondary College

WA Education Assistant of the Year

  • Sharmila Clissold, Harmony Primary School
  • Tamie Douglas, Aspiri Primary School
  • Coral Parrett, East Narrogin Primary School
  • Cassandra Wilson, Dawul Remote Community School

WA Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer of the Year

  • Barbara Dalgety, Bluff Point Primary School
  • Jade Muli, Warwick Senior High School
  • Boyd Woods, Katanning Senior High School

WA School Services Staff Member of the Year

  • Sally Bradley, Swan View Senior High School
  • Lena Durbridge, Warwick Senior High School
  • Mac Jensen, Wiluna Remote Community School
  • Peter Schmidt, Como Secondary College

WA Primary School of the Year

  • Allendale Primary School
  • Brookman Primary School
  • Kingston Primary School
  • Warriapendi Primary School

WA Secondary School of the Year

  • Cape Naturaliste College
  • Lynwood Senior High School
  • Manea Senior College
  • Newton Moore Education Support Centre