Optus Stadium big winner at WA Architecture Awards

Optus Stadium won five awards at the WA Architecture Awards.
Optus Stadium won five awards at the WA Architecture Awards.

OPTUS Stadium earned the highest overall honour at Friday’s Australian Institute of Architects’ 2018 WA Architecture Awards, which were held at St George’s Cathedral.

Designed as a joint venture by Hassell, Cox and HKS, the stadium received the prestigious George Temple Poole Award and was recognised as a city-defining architectural icon, offering a “fans first” experience for West Australian sport and entertainment events.

“The Optus Stadium project excels as an outstanding example of a multi-sports and entertainment infrastructure, creating an iconic architectural entry statement to the city,” the jury said.

“The facade delivers the gravitas of a global city destination without sacrificing user experience.

“Visitors are drawn to the structure and reap the benefits of the thoughtful, holistic approach to arrival, navigation, experience and departure.”

Optus Stadium received four other awards including the Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture, Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture, Mondoluce Lighting Award and Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.

Another major winner was The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects.

It received the Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage as well as the Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture.

The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects.

The jury said the project masterfully resolved the connection between three significant yet entirely separate heritage buildings, dealing with complex level changes and a technically challenging acoustic brief with simplicity and precision.

It also received an architecture award in the public architecture category and a commendation for the Mondoluce Lighting Award.

The Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group received the John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design.

The Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group.

“Providing a community-focused transition between urban and recreational landscapes, the pool enhances the public realm through the exceptional use of spaces, levels, technical requirements, services and views,” the jury said.

In the residential categories, orange ave by vittinoAshe received the Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture (Alterations and Additions).

orange ave by vittinoAshe.

The alterations and additions to the semi-detached home in a small historical precinct aimed to retain the character of the original residence while transforming its functionality and architectural qualities.

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) went to 1437 Inside Out House by Craig Steere Architects.

The Inside Out House by Craig Steere Architects.

The Cottesloe home includes a clear glass box form on the ground floor with walls that retract into wall cavities allowing the living and dining spaces of the house to expand beyond the boundary walls, blurring the distinction between internal and external spaces.

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Multiple Housing) went to The Bottleyard by MJA Studio.

The Bottleyard by MJA Studio.

All WA Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Australian Institute of Architects National Awards to be judged against the very best architectural works in the country.

Full list of winning projects:

GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD
Optus Stadium by Hassell, Cox and HKS

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Main Roads WA – Northam Office by TAG Architects
Architecture Award – Freshwaters by Paul Burnham Architect Pty Ltd
Commendation – Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group
Commendation – The Melbourne Hotel by The Buchan Group – Perth

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture – Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building by iredale pedersen hook architects
Architecture Award – Wesley College Mildred Manning Science Centre by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick
Commendation – Methodist Ladies College Junior Years by Cox Architecture
Commendation – South Metropolitan TAFE Murdoch Block T by Armstrong Parkin Architects

HERITAGE
The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage – The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects
Architecture Award – St Francis Xavier Cathedral Precinct, Geraldton by John Taylor Architect
Commendation – Cue Community & Visitor Centre by Suzanne Hunt Architect & Stephen Carrick, Architects in Association
Commendation – Notre Dame University Student Hub by Cox Architecture

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects
Architecture Award – Roscommon House by Neil Cownie Architect
Commendation – Notre Dame University Student Hub by Cox Architecture

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
The Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture – Optus Stadium by Hassell, Cox and HKS
Architecture Award – The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (Alterations and Additions)
The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – [Alterations and Additions]- orange ave by vittinoAshe
Architecture Award – Goldtree House by Hartree + Associates Architects
Commendation – King George by Robeson Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (New)
The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses [New] – 1437 Inside Outside House by Craig Steere Architects
Architecture Award – Blinco Street House by Philip Stejskal Architecture
Architecture Award – M+C Residence 6012 by Philippa Mowbray Architects
Architecture Award – Roscommon House by Neil Cownie Architect
Commendation – Armadale Crescent by Klopper and Davis Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (Multiple Housing)
The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Houses [Multiple Housing] – The Bottleyard by MJA Studio
Architecture Award – Carrington Street by spaceagency architects
Commendation – St Ives Carine Village by Hassell

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture – Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape by Simon Pendal Architect
Architecture Award – House A by Whispering Smith
Commendation – Hightide Hub by Harris Architects
Commendation – The Boatshed Market Wineloft by Matthew Crawford Architects

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture – Optus Stadium by Hassell, Cox and HKS
Architecture Award – Yalgoo Avenue by Michelle Blakeley, Architect

URBAN DESIGN
The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design – Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group
Architecture Award – Highgate Primary School by iredale pedersen hook architects

RICHARD ROACH JEWELL FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Allendale Square by Cameron Chisholm Nichol

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture – Optus Stadium by Hassell, Cox and HKS
Commendation – Manatj Park, Perth City Link by iredale pedersen hook architects in association with Lyons Architects and Plan E landscape architects

MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD
Mondoluce Lighting Award – Optus Stadium by Hassell, Cox and HKS
Commendation – The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects