Commonwealth Games 2018: day 4 sees WA athletes among the medals

Commonwealth Games 2018: day 4 sees WA athletes among the medals

MANY more medals were added to the home country’s coffers on day 4 of Commonwealth Games action.

With 31 gold, 25 silver and 28 bronze, Australia’s tally now sits on 84, almost double second place England’s tally of 47.

Five West Australian athletes took to the big stage in their respective individual sports during Sunday’s action, winning a silver and a bronze.

Read how they fared below.

Cam Meyer (track cycling) from Helena Valley finished fourth in heat 2 of the men’s 40km points race.

After finishing behind the English leader Oliver Wood on 28 points and athletes from New Zealand and Wales, Meyer’s 25 points was enough for him to make the final.

During the final Meyer came agonisingly close to a medal, but his 50 points was only good enough to see him finish fourth behind Scotland’s Mark Stewart (gold), New Zealand’s Campbell Stewart (silver) and England’s Ethan Hayter.

Fellow Australians Kelland O’Brien and Leigh Howard finished eighth and 21st respectively.

Laura Coles (shooting) from Hocking missed out on qualifying for the women’s skeet final.

Coles’ score of 67 was only good enough for ninth place, with the top six qualifying through to the final.

Australian teammate Aislin Jones finished third in the qualifier and would go on to finish sixth in the final.

Blair Evans (swimming) from Padbury finished fifth in heat 1 of the women’s 200m individual medley.

Her time of 2:13.63 was just 0.02 seconds slower than Australian teammate Meg Bailey in fourth and 1.39 seconds behind the Canadian heat winner.

Picture: Clive Rose/Getty Images

The time was just enough to see her scrape into the final alongside Bailey.

Evans would again finish fifth despite a faster time of 2:12.76 and Bailey finished eighth.

England took gold with a blistering 2:09.80 swim from Siobhan Marie O’Connor, while Canada won both the silver and the bronze.

Zac Incerti (swimming) from Claremont won bronze in the men’s 50m backstroke.

Incerti helped complete a clean-sweep of the podium for Australia as Mitch Larkin secured the gold and Benjamin Treffers the silver.

Picture: Quinn Rooney/Getty Images.

Holly Barratt (swimming) from Rockingham was also involved in an Australian clean sweep of the medals.

Barratt won silver in the women’s 50m butterfly, sandwiched between gold medal-winning Cate Campbell and Madeline Groves with bronze.

Picture: Quinn Rooney/Getty Images

In the team sports, the Australian women’s basketball team secured a comfortable 100-61 win over Canada, while the Kookaburras demolished Scotland 6-1 in the men’s hockey.

Picture: Jason O’Brien/Getty Images

The Australian netball team also enjoyed a big 60-38 win over South Africa.

MORE: WA Police charge four people following shooting at shopping centre

MORE: Police call on community to target graffiti 

MORE: One man dead, two injured in Dwellingup crash