Weekend sport preview: Fremantle players dominate state side to take on Tassie


Picture #455350: South Fremantle teammates Ryan Cook and Ashton Hams among nine Fremantle-based players picked in WA side tackling Tasmania on Saturday. Picture: Bryce Luff.
Picture #455350: South Fremantle teammates Ryan Cook and Ashton Hams among nine Fremantle-based players picked in WA side tackling Tasmania on Saturday. Picture: Bryce Luff.

WAFL

Club allegiances will be on hold for the good of the state, with Western Australia to take on Tasmania at Bassendean Oval tomorrow.

Fremantle-based players will feature heavily in the match, which WA enter as favourites.

WA holds a 17-5 record against Tasmania.

The experienced pair of Ashton Hams and Ryan Cook will join talented Bulldogs teammates Tim Kelly, Ben Saunders, Marlion Pickett and Zachary Strom in the side.

Andrew Stephen joins Brett Peake and Matthew Watson as East Fremantle representatives in the team.

Former Adelaide Crows forward Ian Callinan will assume on field leadership for Tasmania, a side coached by Brett Geappen, the brother of former Swan Districts and WAFL State player Tim.

The state game will be the first at Bassendean Oval between WA and Tasmania and also the first between the two states since 1999.

The game starts at 2.15pm and entry is free.

Squads

Western Australia

East Fremantle: Andrew Stephen (11 games in 2016, averaging 14 disposals and five marks), Brett Peake (second in the goal kicking with 25), Matthew Watson (15 goals from 11 games)

South Fremantle: Ashton Hams (fourth in the league for disposals with 28 per game), Ryan Cook (averaging 20 disposals per game), Tim Kelly (averaging 20 disposals and four tackles a game), Ben Saunders (third in the goalkicking with 22), Marlion Pickett (averaging 17 disposals, four marks, and four tackles), Zachary Strom (13 disposals per game, five marks, 11 hitouts)

Claremont: Ryan Neates, Jye Bolton, Darcy Cameron

West Perth: Shane Nelson, Aaron Black, Luke Meadows, Jay Van Berlo, Nicholas Rodda, Andrew Strijk

Perth: Clint Jones

East Perth: Paul Johnson

Subiaco: Leigh Kitchin, Aaron Heal

Peel Thunder: Josh Bootsma

Swan Districts: Matt Riggio, Tony Notte

Tasmania

Trent Standen, Jay Blackberry, Taylor Whitford, Clinton Riley, Ian Callinana, Tom Cleary, Jordan Arnold, Ben Reynolds, Mitch Thorp, Nick Dodge, Jobi Harper, Jack Siggins, Jay Foon, Nich Walters, Harry Walters, Branden Batchelor, Jordan Hayden, Ryan Wiggins, Jay Lockhart, Dylan Riley, Mitchell Rainbird, Tyrone Morrison, Corey Nankervis, Cameron Duffy, Jake Cox

SBL Round 13

It will be a big round of basketball with Cockburn and Lakeside featuring twice over the weekend.

Tonight the Lightning host Willetton at the Lakeside Recreation Centre, while the Cougars will have home court advantage against East Perth Eagles at Wally Hagan Stadium.

Cockburn will back up on Saturday with a clash against Kalamunda at the Ray Owen Sports Centre.

On Sunday the Lightning play East Perth at Morley Sport and Recreation Centre.

Hockey Round 11

Fremantle will be up against it if it is to secure a third straight win.

After a 7-1 win over the struggling Lions and a 2-1 win over Westside Wolves, the Magpies come up against the competition’s premier side; 10 matches in and UWA remains undefeated.

They have won eight and drawn two, and sit with a healthy goal difference of plus 48 and three of their players sit inside the top ten for goals this season.

Chris Bausor is the competition’s equal top scorer with nine goals, with teammate Ben Ashford helping himself to eight.

Fremantle is in fourth with five wins and four draws.

The match will be held at the UWA Hockey Club at 2.30pm on Sunday.

Fremantle’s top-ranked women’s side takes on the Peel Rebels at the Mandurah Hockey Stadium at 12pm on Sunday.

The Magpies currently lead the Promotion 1 league by a point.

They have recorded six wins and two draws, and have lost just once.

Peel has struggled, recording five losses from eight starts.

The Rebels have just one victory.

NPL WA

After extending their streak to five games without loss with their 1-1 draw against Floreat Athena last weekend, Cockburn City are riding a mid-season high.

But it will not get any easier for the eighth-placed club, who take on sixth-placed Balcatta this weekend.

The last time these two teams met in round 1, Balcatta came out all cylinders firing, cruising to a 3-1 victory.

But Cockburn will be looking to turn the tides this time around.

Cockburn City takes on Balcatta at 3pm tomorrow at Grindleford Reserve in Balcatta.