NPL WA round 8 results: 9-man Cockburn overcomes Mandurah City 1-0

stock image.
stock image.

COCKBURN City stole an away win at Peelwood Reserve on Saturday afternoon, beating Mandurah City 1-0 in a hard-fought game.

Controversy arose in the 58th minute, when Joshua Kuser lashed out at a Mandurah player during a set play before being sent off.

Despite being a man down, it was Cockburn who took the lead.

The deciding goal came when Cockburn City forward Liam Murray beat Mandurah defender Oscar Thompson in the air, stealing the ball and calmly slotting home in the 87th minute.

Desperate to equalise, Mandurah pushed forward, spending the majority of the final minutes in Cockburn’s half.

Cockburn captain Euen Grant received his second yellow for a shirt pull, leaving Cockburn to hold out with nine players.

Cockburn coach Scott Miller felt his side deserved the win.

“(Mandurah) were the better team all day,” he said.

“For all their height, (Mandurah) huffed and puffed but they never, even with the extra man, they never dominated, and we still did well.”

Mandurah coach Doug Hesketh was disappointed with the result.

“We controlled the play for most of the game and got most of our decisions right; unfortunately our opposition got all of their decisions right, but that’s football,” he said.

In other games on Saturday, Inglewood United celebrated a confidence-boosting 2-1 victory over Perth SC at Dorrien Gardens, ECU Joondalup overcame a hardworking Subiaco side to win 4-1 at ECU Football Stadium and Stirling showed its quality to brush aside Armadale with a convincing 4-0 win at Macedonia Park.

Bayswater jumped to fifth on the league table after beating Joondalup United 4-0 at Percy Doyle Reserve, while Floreat Athena drew 2-2 with Balcatta at E&D Litis Stadium.

Yesterday, Sorrento maintained its place at the top of the ladder with an entertaining 4-2 win against Perth Glory at Ashfield Reserve.

RESULTS

Saturday, April 8

Perth SC 1 (Orr 15min)
Inglewood United 2 (Salmon 59min, Woodall 88)

ECU Joondalup 4 (Nicol 24min, McGarry 44, Smith 72, 80)
Subiaco 1 (Feely 76min)

Stirling Lions 4 (Daniel Micevski 21min, Tanevski 29, Kalua 67, Sokol 90+3)
Armadale 0

Joondalup United 0
Bayswater City 4 (Heagney 17min, Ninkovic 36, Allen 76, Sam 83)

Mandurah City
Cockburn City 1(Murray 87min)

Floreat Athena 2 (Wilson 34min, Evans 53)
Balcatta FC 2 (O’Connell 27min, Mello 77)

Sunday, April 9

Perth Glory 2 (Stynes 16min, Iredale 35)
Sorrento 4 (Salter 10min, Quinncroft 28, Alex Morgan 63, Steve McDonald 70)