WA Motocross Junior State Champs wrap

WA Motocross Junior State Champs wrap
WA Motocross Junior State Champs wrap
WA Motocross Junior State Champs wrap
WA Motocross Junior State Champs wrap
WA Motocross Junior State Champs wrap
WA Motocross Junior State Champs wrap

THE six-round WAMX Junior State Championships wrapped up on September 17 with Regan Duffy flying the flag.

Duffy won the state title for the 100cc-125cc 13-15 years class by 63 points, following a six-point round win.

Jacob Daniels was runner-up for the round and the series, finishing on 515 points ahead of Evan Browne on 435.

Third for the round was Revonn Nieuwoudt.

Duffy also won the round for the 128cc-150cc/250cc 13-16 years but it was not enough for the championship, coming second on 531 points.

Billy Middleton took the honours on 570 points after coming second for the round, while Kurt Oinn came third for the series.

Third for the round was Mitchell Outram, who had a better performance in the 100cc-125cc 15 years where he had a perfect round taking him to the championship win on 602 points.

Middleton’s third place for the day saw him runner-up for the series, while Kurt Oinn again took third spot.

Though Kai Stephen was second for the day, it was not enough to put him in the top five.

In the 85/150cc 12-16 years, Conan Forrester was the winner for the day as well as the series, finishing on 547 points.

Second for the round was Sam Stephen ahead of Rhys Burnett but they swapped positions in the championship standings with Burnett the runner-up on 515 and Stephen on 466.

It was a mirror image in the 85/150cc 9-12 years with Liam Atkinson, Myles Gilmore and Brock Flynn taking the top three positions for the round and the championship.

Though Atkinson and Gilmore both finished the series on 585, Atkinson was deemed the champion with Flynn third on 521.

And though Gilmore’s performance in the 65cc 10-12 years saw him win the round from Atkinson and Flynn, the series again finished with Atkinson and Gilmore tied on 595, with Atkinson deemed the champion and Flynn third on 478.

Kayden Minear and Seth Clark finished the 65cc 7-10 years series how they finished the round – with Minear on 593 and Clark on 572.

Despite coming third for the day, Seth Shackleton finished fifth for the series, with Deacon Paice coming third on 475.

Minear was also crowned winner of the 50cc auto class with his third place for the round taking him to 566 points.

Round winner Patrick Butler was runner-up on 519, swapping positions with Shackleton who came second for the round but finished the series third on 487.

In the 12-16 years quads, Jae Dowsett, Jacob Bosustow and Andrew Soltoggio finished the round how they finished the series with 315, 288 and 257 points respectively.

Joshua McQuade was the round and series winner in the 8-12 years quads, finishing on 309 points from Keenan Murphy on 257 and round runner-up Deegan Lough on 242.

Third for the round was Josh Squires.

Though Brooke Hollins won the 7-11 years quads, she finished the series second on 277, while Nichole McDonnell, who was second for the round, won the series on 294.

Keenan Murphy was third for the round but third for the series went to Kiera-Lily Buckley on 266.

The end of the year presentations on November 5 will include the official crowning.