Local schools excel in WACE awards

Stock image.
Stock image.

STUDENTS in the northern suburbs excelled in English, maths and human biology last year.

The School Curriculum and Standards Authority Board has released its 2019 WA Certificate of Education (WACE) awards, which recognise individual excellence in both ATAR courses and VET.

Six students received subject certificates of excellence for English, awarded to students who are in the top 0.5 per cent in the ATAR course exam: Jacob Dworkin and Jaimee Klaassen from Lake Joondalup Baptist College, Declan Hart and Isabelle Nath from Prendiville Catholic College, Casey McCosh from Mindarie Senior College, and Jake Kleemann from Woodvale Secondary College.

Receiving the same award for mathematics applications was Sophie Nguyen from Kingsway Christian College and Georgia Fox from Mindarie Senior College, while Lake Joondalup Baptist College’s Jack Jennings and St Mark’s Anglican Community School’s Lachlan Thomas received the award for mathematics methods.

And for human biology, Hannah Stockwell from Irene McCormack Catholic College, Alexandra Taseff from St Stephen’s School Duncraig, and Alysia Crane and Maia Knoblich from Duncraig Senior High School received the same award, with Maia also receiving a subject exhibition, awarded to the student with the highest exam mark for the ATAR course.

Other students receiving subject certificates of excellence were Jaimee Klaassen and Tylah Mayger from Lake Joondalup Baptist College and Amy Paolini from Sacred Heart College for psychology, Casey McCosh from Mindarie Senior College for food science and technology, Sacred Heart College’s Talia Bensusan for children, family and the community and Catherine Allen for religion and life, and Meg Gibson from St Mark’s Anglican Community School and Chloe Harrison from St Stephen’s School Duncraig for physical education studies.

Mater Dei College student Faith McKay also received a subject certificate of excellence and subject exhibition for children, family and the community, as did Sacred Heart College’s Nicholas Beaman for outdoor education, and Woodvale Secondary College’s Jena Ralston for politics and law.

In VET, Mater Dei College student Liam Brnic received a certificate of excellence and VET Exhibition in tourism, hospitality and events, as did St Mark’s Anglican Community School’s Jesse Morris-Parmer for primary, environmental and animal care industries.

Mercy College student Rhiannon Lester was also awarded a certificate of excellence in community services, health and education, as was St Stephen’s School Duncraig’s Sean Kirk for automotive, engineering and logistics.

Duncraig Senior High School also had a general exhibition recipient – Briana Jansen – awarded to 50 students who obtain the highest WACE award scores.

And St Mark’s Anglican Community School student Jesse Morris-Parmer was named the VET Beazley Medal winner, awarded to the student who has demonstrated the most outstanding overall performance in a VET Certificate II or higher and in their other WACE achievements.

Beazley Medal winners announced

See how your local school went:

Ashdale Secondary College
Four certificates of distinction and 30 certificates of merit.

Belridge Secondary College
Two certificates of distinction and seven certificates of merit.

Duncraig Senior High School
General Exhibition – Briana Jansen,
Subject Certificate of Excellence and Subject Exhibition: Human Biology – Maia Knoblich
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Human Biology – Alysia Crane
10 certificates of distinction and 20 certificates of merit.

Girrawheen Senior High School
One certificate of distinction and one certificate of merit.

Greenwood College
Two certificates of distinction and eight certificates of merit.

Irene McCormack Catholic College
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Human Biology – Hannah Stockwell
Four certificates of distinction and 13 certificates of merit.

Joseph Banks Secondary College
One certificate of distinction and 19 certificates of merit.

Kingsway Christian College
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Mathematics Applications – Sophie Nguyen
10 certificates of distinction and 14 certificates of merit.

Lake Joondalup Baptist College
Subject Certificate of Excellence: English – Jacob Dworkin
Subject Certificate of Excellence: English – Jaimee Klaassen
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Mathematics Methods – Jack Jennings
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Psychology – Jaimee Klaassen
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Psychology – Tylah Mayger
13 certificates of distinction and 21 certificates of merit.

Mater Dei College
Subject Certificate of Excellence and Subject Exhibition: Children, Family and the Community – Faith McKay
VET Certificate of Excellence and VET Exhibition: Tourism, Hospitality and Events – Liam Brnic
Two certificates of distinction and 15 certificates of merit.

Mercy College
VET Certificate of Excellence: Community Services, Health and Education – Rhiannon Lester
Two certificates of distinction and 13 certificates of merit.

Mindarie Senior College
Subject Certificate of Excellence: English – Casey McCosh
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Food Science and Technology – Casey McCosh
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Mathematics Applications – Georgia Fox
Five certificates of distinction and 25 certificates of merit.

Ocean Reef Senior High School
11 certificates of merit.

Peter Moyes Anglican Community School
Five certificates of distinction and 13 certificates of merit.

Prendiville Catholic College
Subject Certificate of Excellence: English – Declan Hart
Subject Certificate of Excellence: English – Isabelle Nath
Four certificates of distinction and 12 certificates of merit.

Quinns Baptist College
Four certificates of distinction and six certificates of merit.

Sacred Heart College
Subject Certificate of Excellence and Subject Exhibition: Outdoor Education – Nicholas Beaman
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Children, Family and the Community – Talia Bensusan
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Psychology – Amy Paolini
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Religion and Life – Catherine Allen
23 certificates of distinction and 39 certificates of merit.

St Mark’s Anglican Community School
Beazley Medal: VET – Jesse Morris-Parmer
VET Exhibition and VET Certificate of Excellence: Primary, Environmental and Animal Care Industries – Jesse Morris-Parmer
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Mathematics Methods – Lachlan Thomas
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Physical Education Studies – Meg Gibson
Nine certificates of distinction and 24 certificates of merit.

St Stephen’s School Carramar
10 certificates of merit.

St Stephen’s School Duncraig
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Human Biology – Alexandra Taseff
Subject Certificate of Excellence: Physical Education Studies – Chloe Harrison
VET Certificate of Excellence: Automotive, Engineering and Logistics – Sean Kirk
Nine certificates of distinction and 17 certificates of merit.

Wanneroo Secondary College
Nine certificates of merit.

Warwick Senior High School
One certificate of distinction and two certificates of merit.

Woodvale Secondary College
Subject Certificate of Excellence and Subject Exhibition: Politics and Law – Jena Ralston
Subject Certificate of Excellence: English – Jake Kleemann
Eight certificates of distinction and 21 certificates of merit.

Yanchep Secondary College
One certificate of merit

More local news from around Perth