AFL Grand Final: West Perth Falcons flavour to West Coast Eagles

Mark Hutchings looks to break a tackle in the preliminary final. Picture: Jon Hewson
Mark Hutchings looks to break a tackle in the preliminary final. Picture: Jon Hewson

WEST Perth coach Bill Monaghan saw first-hand the amount of work West Coast midfielder Mark Hutchings put into his football.

The emerging AFL footballer joined the Falcons in 2011, winning the club’s best and fairest in 2012 and the Simpson Medal as the best afield in the side’s WAFL premiership win over East Perth in 2013.

Hutchings will be part of the biggest day in Australian sport when he lines up for the Eagles against Hawthorn in the AFL Grand Final at the MCG on Saturday.

Monaghan said it was fantastic to see what the 24-year-old had achieved.

“Hutchy, in particular, has had to work hard and not go through the conventional way,” he said.

Monaghan also played a big part in Jack Darling’s development, giving him a league debut when he was just 17 years old.

He was a big supporter of Darling staying for another year in the WAFL when Gold Coast came calling in his draft years.

“There’s a good West Perth flavour through the Eagles… Jack’s an exceptional talent,” he said. “We wish them all the best and I think most, if not all, West Australians would like to see West Coast come away with a win.”

Darling and Hutchings make up a trio of West Perth talent in the Eagles with classy finisher Mark LeCras.

Grand occasion beckons talented youngsters

WEST Perth talent Josh Rotham is one of seven West Australians set to play in an AFL grand final curtain-raiser at the MCG on Saturday.

The AFL All Stars match will feature some of the best young talent in the country.

Rotham will join Peel’s Noah Hura, East Perth’s Sam Powell-Pepper and East Fremantle’s Luke Strnadica in the Australian under-17s side, which consists of players eligible for the 2016 AFL draft.

Claremont trio Sam Petrevski-Seton, Jeremy Goddard and Jake Waterman are in the side too.

They will play an Allies team of the best academy players from New South Wales, Queensland, Tasmania, the ACT and the Northern Territory.