Hillarys Yacht Club Commodores Cup runneth over with excitement

Ambassador won best dressed power boat.
First Impression won best dressed yacht.
Division 2 start with Xtreme, Blue Chip, Covert Operation and Surfer Rosa clear the start line in the Commodore's Cup.
Joondalup Mayor Troy Pickard with flag officers opens the season at Hillarys Yacht Club.
 Rear commodore Brett Bailey, John Newman and commodore Simon Davenport with the Commodore Cup winners Bill Gilbert, Graham Atkinson and Bart Brouwer.
Ambassador won best dressed power boat. First Impression won best dressed yacht. Division 2 start with Xtreme, Blue Chip, Covert Operation and Surfer Rosa clear the start line in the Commodore's Cup. Joondalup Mayor Troy Pickard with flag officers opens the season at Hillarys Yacht Club. Rear commodore Brett Bailey, John Newman and commodore Simon Davenport with the Commodore Cup winners Bill Gilbert, Graham Atkinson and Bart Brouwer.

HILLARYS Yacht Club had its opening day on October 9 amid a kaleidoscope of colour and fun, including comic superheroes, face painting, an animal farm and bouncy castle.

Hundreds of members, fellow flag officers and sponsors attended as commodore Simon Davenport invited Joondalup Mayor Troy Pickard to open the 2016-17 season.

The mayor praised the initiatives of the tackers program, stand-up paddle boarding and opportunities for sailing, diving, angling and powerboating that makes the club an important family, social and recreational outlet in the northern suburbs.

MORE: More than 200 kids turn up for free sailing workshop

In the presence of patron Jim Clarko JP and vice-patron Hillarys MLA Rob Johnson, the firing of the cannon and flag-raising sent crews to boats for the colourful sail-past and salute.

The best dressed yacht was Ron Marian’s First Impression and best dressed powerboat was Bill Barclay’s Ambassador.

Despite the reprieve from the rain the 18-knot westerly created drama for the sailors on the high seas with dinghies staying at home and the catamaran of Ian Walker, Sally Malay, retiring with a broken daggerboard after ploughing into a 3m wave.

It didn’t stop Roric Smith testing his recently acquired Pogo 12.5 Surfer Rosa, nor Todd Giraudo in Kraken who will start favourite in the double-handed division of the Fremantle to Geraldton Race next weekend.

Accolades to the HYC Youth Squad who in their first outing in Xtreme were second in division two.

The Commodore’s Cup was won by Jack Tar (Bill Gilbert) in division one, Covert Operation (Graham Atkinson and Bart Brouwer) in division two and Sublime (John Newman) in jib and main (division three).

Let’s hope the mayor’s wish for fair winds and calm seas greets sailors next weekend.

RESULTS: Commodore’s Cup

Div1: 1. Jack Tar (B Gilbert); 2. First Impression (R Marian); 3. Vaya Con Dios (C Blackney); Fastest Kraken (T Giraudo). Div2: 1. and Fastest Covert Operation (G Atkinson & Bart Brouwer); 2. Xtreme (HYC Youth Squad); 3. Tropical itch (T Brooke). IRC: 1. and Fastest Kraken (T Giraudo); 2. Mulberry (M Pitt); 3. Surfer Rosa (R Smith). Div3: 1. Sublime (J Newman); 2. and Fastest Comfortably Numb (S Okeefe);