Census: Perth’s population surges as new suburbs bear the brunt

Census: Perth’s population surges as new suburbs bear the brunt

PERTH’s population grew by 12.4 per cent in the five years to 2016, with new suburbs bearing the brunt of the increase.

The population of greater Perth, on census night, grew from 1,728,865 people in 2011 to 1,943,858 last year according to data released today.

And that rise has fuelled massive growth in newer suburbs, both north and south of the city.

North Coogee recorded the biggest spike in population, rising from 577 residents in 2011 to 2388 in 2016 – more than tripling.

Other suburbs to experience large increases were Hilbert (436 people to 1552), Piara Waters (808-2854), Wellard (3255-9096) and Harrisdale (3805-9076).

In the north it was a similar story, with Aveley (4472-10,173), Jindalee (1181 to 2519) and Burns Beach (1608-3377) also posting big gains.

Canning Vale was Perth’s most populated suburb, with 33,059 residents.

Baldivis was second on that list, with 31,653 and Dianella was the third-most populated, a long way back with 23,486 residents.

Erskine, near Mandurah, was again Perth’s oldest suburb, with an average age of 59, followed by Furnissdale (56) and Jolimont (54).

Predictably Crawley, with a population of 4095 – many of them university students – was the youngest suburb, with an average age of 24, followed by the military hub of Garden Island, with an average age of 25.

Suburb2016 population2011 populationGrowth (%)
North Coogee2,388577313.9
Hilbert1,552436256.0
Wandi2,854808253.2
Piara Waters9,1162,595251.3
Wellard9,0963,245180.3
Harrisdale9,0763,805138.5
Aveley10,1734,472127.5
Jindalee (WA)2,5191,181113.3
Byford14,9087,034111.9
Burns Beach3,3771,608110.0