Peel Districts Cycling Club: Peterson powers to win


Matt Peterson wins A grade from Stephen Hall. Picture: Nick Cowie.
Matt Peterson wins A grade from Stephen Hall. Picture: Nick Cowie.

PEEL road rider of the year Matt Peterson powered to victory in the men’s A grade race of the Ring Criterium series in Rockingham last weekend.

Three strong riders, including state road race champion Michael Freiburg, came to the front later in the race after a breakaway took an early lead.

But they were quickly chased down by a pack wanting a bunch sprint, with Peterson across the line first, followed by track star Stephen Hall and Craig Wiggins third.

In the under 13s race, Peel’s Ashton Sime outsprinted Max Strizek and Cooper Hiscox finished third after a long chase to catch the two front-riders.

Tom Power took out E grade, which was introduced for the first time, by sitting in the bunch as it shed D and E grade racers.

Simon Stolton finished second in E grade, while in the D grade it was Peel’s Nicholas Tan first, Scott Biffen second and Albert Ullbricht third.

In the womens’ C and D grades, Peel’s Zoe Stolton rode away and joined the B grade bunch to win C grade and earn promotion to B grade.

Junior riders in D grade took the honours, with Albany’s Emily Wiggins outsprinting everybody to win, closely followed by Hannah Waters and Heather Connan.

In C grade, Stolton was first and Kyla Gilbertson took the sprint for second, with Sar Langridge third.

The women’s B grade race finished with a bunch sprint with Peel’s Dharlia Haines taking her second win in succession.

Natalie Britz was second and Danica Wiggins, who won C grade last week, finished third.

The under 11s took to the course for the Little Critters race, with children on a mix of two wheels from road bikes to balance bike and even a scooter for two circuits on the 1.7km course under supervision.

In the men’s C grade Anthony Preston was first, Jordan Chamberlan second and Jethro Nagle third.

Orica AIS rider Jess Allen and in-form Erin Kineally were the favourites in the women’s A grade race and took an early lead from the pack.

Kineally was victorious after outsprinting Allen and Jade Haines.

Andrew Fitzgerald won B grade, followed by Ben Blacklock and Martin Depiazzi in another close bunch sprint finish on the Smeaton Way circuit.