Swimming: Kwinana junior members return from State Junior Swimming Championship with haul of medals

Kwinana Swimming Club head coach Kareena Preston and triple gold medallist Alexey Ulupov (9).
Kwinana Swimming Club head coach Kareena Preston and triple gold medallist Alexey Ulupov (9).

STATE Junior Swimming Championship medals of all colours are on their way to Kwinana with four junior members of the Kwinana Swimming Club (KSC) collecting a swag of gold, silver and bronze at the weekend.

Competing in the Hancock Prospecting State Junior Long Course Swimming Championships at HBF Stadium, the KSC members collected 11 medals and dozens of personal bests over three days of competition up against 600 of the best junior swimmers from 50 clubs around the state.

Medallists included Sienna Cummins (12) who collect an amazing five individual medals across the three days.

Alexey Ulupov (9) completed a clean sweep of his three events, claiming gold in each.

KSC head coach Kareena Preston was delighted with the results, attributing the success to the massive amount of work the kids put in at training.

“KSC kids are beginning to stamp their name on the Swimming WA scene,” she said.

“They have done our club proud by pulling out dozens of (personal bests) and a swag of medals to go with them.”

Rounding out the medallists were Miezsko Augustyniak (8) and Lucia Anderson (8) while the remaining members of the team swam their hearts out and wore the KSC uniform with pride

Keeley South, Olivia Kadamani, Monique Ballard, Charlee Eaves and Alannah Cameron put in a massive effort with many personal bests attributed to the dedication to training in the lead up to the meet.

Kwinana Swimming Club’s State Junior Long Course Medallists

– Sienna Cummins Girls 12 years – 400m IM – bronze Girls 12 years – 400 freestyle – silver Girls 12 years – 100 backstroke – gold Girls 12 years – 800 freestyle – silver Girls 12 years – 200 backstroke – gold
– Alexey Ulupov MC 8-12 years – 50 freestyle – gold MC 8-12 years – 50 backstroke – gold MC 8-12 years – 50 butterfly – gold
– Miezsko Augustyniak Boys 8 years – 50m Freestyle – gold Boys 8 years – 50m breaststroke – silver
– Lucia Anderson Girls 8 years – 100m backstroke – bronze

MORE: Face Your Waste, Perth: would a clear bin make you throw out less?

MORE: Former King Edward Memorial Hospital doctor cleared of misconduct over death of unborn twin

MORE: Man fined for firing Nerf gun from car at another motorist

MORE: Perth Anzac Day services 2018: full list of events and locations