A flood alert has been issued for the Murray River catchment

A flood alert has been issued for the Murray River catchment

A FLOOD alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services for parts of the Perth Metropolitan and South West regions in the Murray River catchment districts.

People in the Murray River catchment should prepare for possible minor flooding expected today and tomorrow.

MORE: Records tumble as Perth is hit by heavy rainfall

MORE: The Secret Harbour woman who is WA’s worst fare evader

MORE: Staff complain about new prison just two months after opening

There is no immediate danger but residents need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.

Residents are urged to:

* Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.

* Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.

* Fill fuel tanks.

* Watch for changes in water levels and be ready to evacuate

* Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters and drains, as they are dangerous.

* Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.

* Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.

If driving:

* Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.

* Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

* Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.

* Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

Current river levels are available from Department of Water at www.water.wa.gov.au. For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.