Awards cap ‘stellar year’ for Acton Mandurah

The victorious Acton Mandurah team.
The victorious Acton Mandurah team.

DESPITE a subdued local property market Acton Mandurah had a “stellar year” earning a swag of awards at the recent Acton awards night, including the coveted Business of the Year award.

They also won Region of the Year (St James Finance) and Region of the Year (C&R Group).

Individual team members were also successful.

Michael O’Brien was named Agent of the Year (St James Finance), Noelene Ross received the award for Agent of the Year (C&R Group), Miles Walton earned the Rising Star award while Administrator of the Year went to Angela Yeun.

Acton Cottesloe/Dalkeith director Bev Heymans received the prestigious Sales Champion award.

Bev Heymans (second from left), with her team Molly King, Katie Vanmaris and Sally McClurg.

It has been a challenging year for the agent, with a fire causing extensive damage to their Nedlands office in April this year.

“To win Sales Champion again this year is something I’m incredibly proud of,” she said.

“We’ve had the toughest year I’ve ever experienced and I’m so proud of the way our teams have risen to the challenges.”

From the same office, Andrew Gill took home the Sale of the Year award, while Megan King earned the IT Systems award.

The teams from Acton Coogee and Acton Commercial each took home four awards.

Acton South sales manager and group auctioneer Boyd Fraser was presented with the Celebration award, recognising his contribution to the Acton network.

Boyd Fraser with his family.

As well as honouring the successes of 2018/19 the evening celebrated Acton Real Estate’s 50th anniversary.

Chief executive Travis Coleman said the awards were the highlight of the year for the group.

“We’re proud to be celebrating half a century of helping West Australians buy, sell and lease property,” he said.

“Our top performers have done an exceptional job this year and we relish the opportunity to shine the spotlight on them and recognise their achievements.”

Major winners:
Commercial property manager of the year: Lee Bradshaw, Acton Commercial
Team of the year: Conray Passaris & Jonathan Kilborn, Acton Commercial
Growth award: Fleur Kane, Acton Coogee
Online marketing award: Fleur Kane, Acton Coogee
Auction agent of the year: David Bombara, Acton Coogee
Sale of the year: Andrew Gill, Acton Cottesloe
Sales champion: Bev Heymans, Acton Cottesloe
IT systems award: Megan King, Acton Cottesloe/Dalkeith
Agent of the year (St James Finance): Michael O’Brien, Acton Mandurah
Agent of the year (C&R Group): Noeline Ross, Acton Mandurah
Administrator of the year: Angela Yuen, Acton Mandurah
Rising star: Miles Walton, Acton Mandurah
Assistant of the year: Chloe Allen, Acton Mt Lawley
Highest number of sales award: Carlos Lehn, Acton Mt Lawley
Auction of the year: Gary Dye, Acton North
Print marketing award: Brad Raynor & Glenn O’Connor-Smith, Acton Fremantle/Projects
Project of the year: Brad Raynor & Glenn O’Connor-Smith, Acton Fremantle/Projects
Customer service award: Melanie Clerkin, Acton Rockingham
Celebration award: Boyd Fraser, Acton South
Property manager of the year: Lyn Perks, Acton South West
Business development manager of the year: Elize Abrahamse, Acton South West
Commercial property of the year: Brian Moulton, Acton South West
Strata manager of the year: Yvonne Harwood, Acton Strata
Property management support person of the year: Betty Polini, Acton Victoria Park
Conveyancer of the year (C&R Group): Sarah Churchill, C&R Law
Broker of the year (St James Finance): Stuart Reid
Property management business of the year: Acton Commercial
Auction Business of the Year: Acton Coogee
Region of the year (St James Finance): Acton Mandurah
Region of the year (C&R Group): Acton Mandurah
Business of the year: Acton Mandurah
Property management growth award: Acton Projects

Region champions:
Acton Applecross: Frank Bove
Acton Bunbury: Peter Johnston
Acton Busselton: Jason Dragstra
Acton Central: Shane Garret
Acton Commercial: Conray Passaris & Jonathan Kilborn
Acton Coogee: David Bombara
Acton Cottesloe: Bev Heymans
Acton Dalkeith: David & Martine Eyers
Acton Dunsborough: Gavin Howlett
Acton Fremantle/Projects: Brad Raynor & Glenn O’Connor Smith
Acton Mandurah: Noeline Ross
Acton Margaret River:Brook Palmateer
Acton Mt Hawthorn: Annie Kowal & Tina Thorn
Acton Mt Lawley: Carlos Lehn
Acton North: Robbie Milligan
Acton Rockingham: Lee Murray
Acton South: Lorraine Potter & Jac Fear
Acton Victoria Park: Shane & Kym Vasile