Mandurah’s Maverick shines in grom comp

Mandurah’s Maverick shines in grom comp

MANDURAH seven-year-old Maverick Wilson claimed the under-8 parent assisted division at the Wahu Surfer Groms Comps on Sunday, November 8.

Despite a howling afternoon sea breeze and strong ocean currents, surfers battled hard in windswept conditions in hopes of clinching a win in the specialty event series designed specifically for the sports youngest micro-groms.

Wilson successfully linked together a series of powerful forehand turns with speed, power and flow to score a combined total of 14.20 (from a possible 20), which included a 7.37 and 6.83.

Despite the best efforts of Sid Englert (Gracetown), Kai Flynn (Mandurah) and Sunny Higgins (Mandurah), Wilson was too strong going back-to-back in the youngest age division of the event.

“I’ve had the best time this weekend,” he said.

“I want to thank my Dad for pushing me into all of the best waves out there.”

Ruby Berry (Margaret River) was a convincing winner in the Under-10 Girls division, notching up the biggest win of her surfing career to date . Berry was too good her fellow finalists scoring a combined 11.34 (from a possible 20).

Leaving Kaleisha Launders (Singleton), Layla McPherson (City Beach), Skye Cawood (Margaret River), and Caitlin Dorrius (Halls Head) in second, third, fourth and fifth respectively.

Ned Hart (Dunsborough) defeated some of WA’s future surfing stars in a hotly contested Under-10 Boys final, scoring a heat high 8.17 (from a possible 10) on his way to victory.

Although challenged by Macklin Flynn (Mandurah), Cruz Sheridan (Margaret River) and Phoenix Wilson (Mandurah), Hart held on for an inspiring win.

Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks was ecstatic with the performance all competitors and the strong on beach support on offer at Trigg Beach.

“The Wahu Surfer Groms Comps create a really unique environment that oozes encouragement and helps us develop our next crop of emerging talent,” he said.

Results

Under 10 Boys

1 – Ned Hart (Dunsborough) – 13.04pts

2 – Mackilin Flynn (Mandurah) – 11.40pts

3 – Cruz Sheridan (Margaret River) – 9.77pts

4 – Phoenix Wilson (Mandurah) – 7.79pts

Under 10 Girls >

1 – Ruby Berry (Margaret River) – 11.34pts

2 – Kaleisha Launders (Singleton) – 8.54pts

3 – Layla Macpherson (City Beach) – 7.27pts

4 – Skye Cawood (Margaret River) – 6.47pts

5 – Caitlin Dorrius (Halls Head) – 4.43 pts.

Under 8 Mixed Parent Assist

1 – Maverick Wilson (Mandurah) – 14.20pts

2 – Sid Englert (Gracetown) – 11.03pts

3 – Kai Flynn (Mandurah) – 6.67pts

4 – Sunny Higgins (Mandurah) – 4.50pts