Peel District Cycling Club members do well at championships

Peel District Cycling Club members do well at championships
Peel District Cycling Club members do well at championships
Peel District Cycling Club members do well at championships
Peel District Cycling Club members do well at championships

RIDER numbers last Saturday afternoon at Casuarina were down, partly because of the weather and partly because the State Junior Time Trial Championships were raced in the morning in perfect weather at Champion Lakes.

Peel Districts was well represented in the championships, with Ashton Sime second in the under 13 men, Oliver Bleddyn winning the under 15 men, Tyler Lindorff first and Jordan Dawson third in the under 17 men, Conor Leahy winning the under 19 men and Emma Lendrum second in under 17 women.

The rain had settled in by the time the racing started at Casuarina and it was a tough day for Joshua Trine, the lone E grade rider, trying to hold onto a small D grade bunch that quickly splintered.

A solo effort saw Clint Hort take the win in D grade, with another lone rider Stef Ball in second and Calum Milne third.

The pace was frantic in C grade for the first three laps, with the bunch shrinking from 10 to five.

The five stayed together for the next three laps and in the sprint it was Luke Colum first, Tim Watson second and Bruce Barrington third.

B grade was a little less aggressive but a faster race.

A big bunch made breakaways difficult as there was always somebody willing to chase and there was a lot of chasing as nobody got away. In the bunch sprint it was Matthew Wardynec first, Mark Matear second and Callum Henderson third.

What would be an A grade race at Casuarina without a breakaway from Logan Calder?

Usually it is with one or two other riders but this time it was solo and Calder was off the front after four of the nine laps. The bunch slowly reeled him in with a lap to go and then the counter attacks started.

They were all closed down and in the bunch sprint it was Theo Yates first, Wade Longworth second and Matt Peterson third.

On Sunday the juniors raced again, this time in wet and windy conditions at Pickering Brook for State Junior Road Championships.

Again members of the Peel District Cycling Club did well with Ashton Sime second in the under 13 men, Oliver Bleddyn third in the under 15 men and Jordan Dawson second and Tyler Lindorff third in the under 17 men.

Dharlia Haines took the under 15 women’s race while Emma Lendrum placed third in under 17 women.