Peel Districts Cycling Club: Rose and Hall speed to awards

Peel Districts Cycling Club: Rose and Hall speed to awards

COLIN Rose and Stephen Hall were the joint winners of the fastest rider award following the completion of the Peel Districts Cycling Club’s summer trial series that finished last Wednesday.

Rose also won the most consistent rider, followed by Phil Diesel and Steven Knight.

The series was run over 16 races over 16km, every Wednesday in Hopeland from October to March, with a short break over Christmas.

Before last week’s final race, Rose was trailing Stephen Hall by just two points for the fastest rider title.

With three points available for the final race and Hall on State duties at the NationalTrack Championships, it looked good for Rose.

All he had to do was post a faster time than Diesel, who after 15 attempts to beat Rose’s time finally did it the previous week.

That was until professional triathlete Matt Burton turned up for his first race of the season and put in an impressive time.

Rose had to settle for second fastest time on the night and share the fastest rider award with Hall.

The most consistent rider award was a non-event, with Knight being unable to race.

It was possible for third-placed Diesel to beat Rose, if Diesel rode a very good race and Rose a poor race.

Rose rode a good time and secured the award.

Diesel rode a very good time, which was within a few seconds of Rose and took second overall with Knight third.

The next Peel Districts time trial is the Time Keepers Time Trial on April 30.

The club was represented at the National Track Championships, by Jade Haines, Conor Leahy, Tyler Lindorff and Luke Howe.

Leahy, Lindorff and Howe teamed up with Albany’s Craig Wiggins to secure bronze in the under 19 men’s team pursuit.

Lindorff secure three silvers in the under-19s individual pursuit, scratch and points races.

Leahy took bronze in the under-19s individual pursuit.

Haines finished second in the women’s under-19s individual pursuit, scratch race and keirin.

Stephen Hall, who is a regular at Peel races and current leader in the Ring Crit series, team up with Ring series regular Michael Freidberg, Cameron Meyer and Sam Welsford to win the men’s individual pursuit.

The Pemberton Classic was run last weekend, with a criterium on Saturday afternoon and a road race Sunday morning.

Peel was well represented with a numbers of members riding in both races Theo Yates winning the men’s A grade criterium.

Brieanne Rogers won the women’s B grade criterium and was second in the road race.

Jordan Dawson won the under 17-men’s criterium and was second in the road race.

Matthew Connan came second in under-15 men’s criterium and third in the road race while Gary Mason came second in the men’s D grade road race.