Riders mount early attacks

Lara was a friendly but fierce D Grade club member who took her own life in August 2014.

The race coincided with fundraising activities for Lifeline, which included a raffle for an Orica Green Edge jersey signed by Cameron Meyer.

Junior Cassandra Glorie had a successful day out, winning the jersey in the raffle before finishing fourth in the junior race.

Dakota Sime took the junior honours with Madison McAuliffe second despite a 30-second handicap, while Dakota Ramos was third.

With three members of the National Road Series team Satalyst Verve Racing, it was going to be a tough day for A grade. There were a number of attacks early before a six-rider break was formed with all three Satalyst Verve Racing members, Logan Calder, Tim Sellar and Theo Yates, along with Wade Longworth, Ryan Willmott and Troy Fitzgerald.

Riders attempted to bridge across, but the gap was too big.

With a lap to go, Sellar attacked, dropping Willmot and Fitzgerald, forcing Longworth to chase and giving Calder and Yates an easy ride to the finish.

Calder took the win to celebrate his birthday, with Yates second and Longworth third.

B grade saw an attack from the start and a breakaway formed which saw the group lead for most of the race.

More attacks started but none were successful until Andrew Crack attacked on the final lap and took victory. Cade Zulsdorf finished second and Jordan Dawson third.

The first few laps of C grade were frantic, which saw a few riders drop.

The race was won by Luke Colum, with Rob Collins second and Richard Ramos third.

The only rider in E grade, Saffron Pedrana, was given an A grade chaperone and started with D grade.

While Pedrana had trouble keeping pace with D grade once they started chasing hard, Pedrana had no trouble chasing and passing D grade riders who were dropped.

The main event saw the D grade regulars, Lara’s former competitors and race director Adam Wise take part.

Chris Rouse attacked from the start, but was quickly caught and then dropped a couple laps later.

The pace continued to remain high which resulted in only half of the D grade regulars who started the race remaining in the bunch for the final few laps.

With a little more than two laps to go, Clint Hort attacked but In the sprint finish it was Dave Simmonds who claimed first, with Zoe Stolton second and Hort third.