WA Longboard Titles: Marmion surfer makes his mark in Denmark


Jack Medland claimed two wins at the WA Longboard Titles in Denmark at the weekend. Picture: Surfing WA/Majeks
Jack Medland claimed two wins at the WA Longboard Titles in Denmark at the weekend. Picture: Surfing WA/Majeks

MARMION local Jack Medland claimed two wins during a competitive conclusion to the WA Longboard Titles in Denmark at the weekend.

After an exciting opening round in Yallingup in February, Medland made the most of Parry Beach’s clean and consistent waves to secure both the Open Men’s and Open Logger State Championships.

“It’s been a great few days down here in Denmark,” he said.

“This place has great serenity and the move to Parry’s has been amazing.

“There’s been some great longboard waves on offer and I’m stoked to take the double win and I’m looking forward to the Aussie Titles.”

Swanbourne’s Georgia Young surfed with poise and precision to claim her fifth Open Women’s State Title, defeating Dunsborough’s Rachel Dawe, Perth’s Emily Gibbs and Denmark local Laura McEwan for first place.

“It’s always such an adventure coming to Denmark and I really love this trip,” Young said.

A team of 31 WA surfers will now prepare for the Australian Surf Festival, to be held on the New South Wales coastline in August.

Surfing WA events manager Justin Majeks said conditions on the weekend would offer a great base for the travelling contingent.

“Denmark mimics the conditions our team can expect to surf on the east coast and I couldn’t be happier with how things have gone this weekend,” he said.

– WA Longboard title results –

Open Men’s State Champion: Jack Medland (Marmion)
Open Women’s State Champion: Georgia Young (Swanbourne)
Open Logger State Champion: Jack Medland (Marmion)
Under 18 Junior Boys State Champion: Jacob McIvor (Secret Harbour)
Under 18 Junior Girls State Champion: Zali Corry (Mandurah)
Over 40 Men’s State Champion: Brendan Collins (Mandurah)
Over 40 Women’s State Champion: Belinda Le Grice (East Fremantle)
Over 40 Logger State Champion: Bill Gibson (Margaret River)
Over 45 State Champion: Paul Burke (Dunsborough)
Over 50 Men’s State Champion: Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle)
Over 55 Men’s State Champion: Frank Gray (Secret Harbour)
Over 60 Men’s State Champion: Bill Gibson (Margaret River)
Over 65 Men’s State Champion: Stan Davies (Daglish)
Over 70 Men’s State Champion: Dave Ellis (West Busselton)

MORE: Perth Children’s Hospital officially opens its doors

MORE: Woman allegedly holds up fast food staff with glass bottle

MORE: Bob Dylan returning to Perth to play Perth Arena