Bull Creek: All Saints’ College students dominate maths competition

d492264 All Saints’ College students James Ji, Aaliyah Kadir, Xiaoyu Chen and Aidan Smith Picture: Jon Hewson
d492264 All Saints’ College students James Ji, Aaliyah Kadir, Xiaoyu Chen and Aidan Smith Picture: Jon Hewson

A LOVE of mathematics has added up to success for All Saintss College (ASC) students.

The school’s four teams each took out first place in the Mathematical Association of Western Australia (MAWA) Have Sum Fun Face to Face (F2F) Competitions last month – a first in the history of the tournament.

During March 15, 22 and 23, the Year 5 and 6, Year 7 and 8, Year 9 and 10 and Year 11 and 12 teams competed against other schools in a quiz-style competition where around 30 to 40 teams of six students race against the clock to solve four intense rounds of eight challenging mathematics problems.

Dancers make a statement at All Saints’ College

College students collaborate with Sculpture by the Sea artist

School holiday fun

The South Metropolitan Division event kicked off at the school on March 15 with 30 teams in attendance, and the ASC Years 11 and 12 team achieved first place with a score of 31/32.

The following week the ASC Year 9/10 team also went on to win its event, this time achieving a perfect score.

At the same time, the Year 7/8 team was at Trinity College competing against 42 teams.

They scored equal first with 26/32 and won their age category by a single point in the tiebreaker round.

The following day at Penrhos College, six ASC Junior School students participated in the competition against 14 other teams and had a very successful day; achieving another first place for the

ASC senior school mathematics teacher Monique Ellement said the students were constantly developing their teamwork and problem-solving skills.

“They should be extremely proud of their achievements,” she said.

“These teams are selected based not only on the students’ individual abilities, but also on knowing how they work with each other.”

The teams.

Year 11/12 team

Year 12: Aidan Smith, Bartholomew Tang and Shevanka Dias Abeyagunawardene

Year 11: Rmi Hart and James Lund

Year 9 (honourary year 11 team member) Xiaoyu Chen

Year 9/10 team

Year 9: Xiaoyu Chen, Julius Clegg and Gabrielle Ho

Year 10: Lucas Ho, Kian Hart and Ashley Lance

Year 7/8 team

Year 7: Sam Harban, Senuka Jayasekera and Benjamin Tang

Year 8: Jason Shan, Shaurya Kaushal and Aaliyah Kadir

Year 5/6 team

Year 5: Tejas Morisetty, Elaine Gao, Ashton Yu

Year 6: Akinshola Akinyemi, James Ji, Ceicilia Limargana

More news from around Perth