Commonwealth Games 2018: Day three wrap

Gold medalist Sam Welsford celebrates after taking the men's 15km scratch race final on day three of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. Photo: Matt King/Getty Images.
Gold medalist Sam Welsford celebrates after taking the men's 15km scratch race final on day three of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. Photo: Matt King/Getty Images.

AUSTRALIA will enter day four of the Commonwealth Games with a handy lead over second-placed England, both in terms of gold and total medals.

Gold accounts for more than one third of Australia’s medals, with the host country earning 20 so far.

England has 14 gold and 32 medals overall.

Here’s how our WA athletes fared on day three:

Zac Incerti – Swimming.

Zac Incerti has earned a berth in tonight’s 50 metre backstroke final.

The 21-year-old qualified third fastest from Saturday’s two semi finals with a time of 25.19 seconds.

Only Australians Mitch Larkin (24.91) and Benjamin Treffers (24.99) were quicker.

The final will take place 9.31pm Gold Coast time.

Holly Barratt – Swimming.

Rockingham local Holly Barratt qualified third for tonight’s 50 metre butterfly final.

Barratt (25.88 seconds) finished behind Australian Cate Campbell (25.56) in the first semi-final.

Only Madeline Grove (25.54) was quicker in the second semi.

The final will be held 9.36pm local time.

Sam Welsford – Track Cycling.

Woodlands local Sam Welsford claimed gold in a thrilling men’s 15km scratch race final.

Supported by fellow West Australian Cam Meyer and Australian Leigh Howard, Welsford was able to usurp Ethan Hayter who had earlier managed to open up a healthy buffer.

Jake Harvie, Tyler Lovell, Trent Mitton, Aran Zalewski – Hockey.

The Kookaburras opened their 2018 Commonwealth Games account with a comfortable win over South Africa.

After a scoreless opening period, the Australians entered half time one goal up before adding two in the third term and one more in the last to win 4 – 0.

West Aussies Trent Mitton scored two in the win.

They will next be in action tonight against Scotland.

Katherine Downie – Swimming.

Katherine Downie earned bronze in the women’s SM10 200m IM final Saturday evening.

Downie finished in a time of 2:31.81, a fingernail short of the silver claimed by Canadian Aurelie Rivard (2:31.79).

Australian Sophie Pascoe was a clear winner in a time of 2:27.72.

Brianna Throssell – Swimming.

Brianna Throssell has added a team gold to individual bronze after Australia set a Commonwealth Games record to claim the women’s 4 x 200m freestyle relay final

The Australian quartet, which also included Emma McKeon, Leah Neale and Ariarne Titmus, finished the 800 metres in 7:48.04, well in front of the previous Games record (7:49.90) set by the girls in gold in Glasgow in 2014.

Canada claimed silver and England bronze.

The win went on top of Throssell’s bronze in the 100 metre butterfly final the previous evening.