Cricket: Melville veteran Renee Chappell claims Karen Read Medal


Renee Chappell receives the Karen Read Medal from the award’s namesake.
Renee Chappell receives the Karen Read Medal from the award’s namesake.

VETERAN former Australian international Renee Chappell claimed the 2016-17 Karen Read Medal to headline a night of dominance for Melville Cricket Club at Wednesday’s WACA awards night.

The 33-year-old polled three votes in the penultimate round of the season to pip South Perth teenager Melissa Cameron by one vote.

Read was on hand to present the medal to Chappell, awarded to the best player in the WACA Female A-Grade and T20 competitions and voted on a 3-2-1 basis per game.

Chappell finished with 17 votes, ahead of Cameron on 16 with Midland-Guildford’s Chloe Piparo in third on 15 votes.

The right-arm spinner also took out the A-Grade 50-over Champion Player and 50-over Bowling Aggregate awards and was named captain of the Female Team of the Year.

Chappell claimed 20 wickets in the 50-over competition at an incredible average of 5.85 and also took seven wickets in the T20 competition at 16.71, contributing 155 runs at 31.

Melville also claimed the Female Champion Club award for the second successive season and Storm youngster Gorgia Platten dominated the B-Grade ranks with a host of awards, including the Under-15’s Player of the Year.

Former Western Fury and Melville player Amanda Williams won the Competition Umpire of the Year and three Storm players were named in the Team of the Year.

MELVILLE AWARD WINNERS

Karen Read Medal: Renee Chappell

Female Champion Club: Melville Cricket Club

Female Team of the Year: Gorgia Platten, Renee Chappell (c), Caroline Brough

A Grade 50 Over Bowling Aggregate: Renee Chappell

A-Grade 50 Over Champion Player: Renee Chappell

B-Grade 40 Over Batting Aggregate: Gorgia Platten

B-Grade 40 Over Bowling Aggregate: Caroline Brough

B-Grade 40 Over Champion Player: Caroline Brough

B-Grade T20 Batting Aggregate: Gorgia Platten

B-Grade T20 Bowling Aggregate: Caroline Brough and Blair Pasco (South Perth)

B-Grade T20 Champion Player: Gorgia Platten

Under-15’s Player of the Year: Gorgia Platten

Clare Papasergio Under-18’s Player of the Year: Rebecca West

Under-18’s Club Competition Champion Player: Rebecca West

Competition Umpire of the Year: Amanda Williams