Subiaco earns 10 selections in WAFL State Team to battle South Australian National Football League at Adelaide oval in May

WAFL state coach Michael Broadbridge says form was a key factor in selection for May's clash with the SANFL Picture: WAFC
WAFL state coach Michael Broadbridge says form was a key factor in selection for May's clash with the SANFL Picture: WAFC

SUBIACO has been rewarded for its powerful start to the season with 10 selections in a preliminary WAFL squad preparing to tackle the South Australian National Football League.

Lachlan Delahunty, Kyal Horsley, Leigh Kitchin, Chris Phelan, Ben Sokol and Rhys Waters are among the in-form group picked to tackle the South Australians at Adelaide Oval on May 12.

The match will be played as a curtain-raiser to the AFL Showdown between Adelaide and Port.

South Fremantle has seven experienced selections in the squad of 33, with Ryan Cook, Ashton Hams, Brock Higgins, Blaine Johnson, Haiden Schloithe, Nick Suban and last year’s Simpson Medallist, Ben Saunders, all picked.

Saunders was dominant in WA’s groundbreaking win over the VFL last May, kicking six goals.

West Perth and Swan Districts both have four players in the side, with East Fremantle, Claremont and Peel Thunder earning two each.

The long-kicking Cody Leggett is Perth’s only representative.

Former Magpie and Eagle Sharrod Wellingham has been picked from East Perth.

Michael Broadbridge will take the helm again, joined by assistant coaches Steve Malaxos, Gary Moss, Paul Johnson and Beau Wardman.

Broadbridge said form was a big factor when it came to selecting a squad.

“The players we’ve selected in the squad so far are based on who has displayed the best form so far this season, so it’s reward for performance,” he said.

“I think we’ve got a really good cross section of players who have State experience, AFL experience and others that deserve a chance based on their form.

“This initial squad will form the core of the State Team but we definitely don’t want to rule anyone out.

“We will be watching games over the next couple of weeks and have a few players in mind that we might include to fill a required role or from a team balance point of view.”

WA has not won a State Game in South Australia since 1994.

– WAFL State Squad –

Claremont – Jye Bolton, Kane Mitchell.

East Fremantle – Jonathon Marsh, Jayden Schofield.

East Perth – Sharrod Wellingham.

Perth – Cody Leggett.

Peel Thunder – Blair Bell, Gerald Ugle.

South Fremantle – Ryan Cook, Ashton Hams, Brock Higgins, Blaine Johnson, Ben Saunders, Haiden Schloithe, Nick Suban.

Subiaco – Lachlan Delahunty, Aaron Heal, Kyal Horsley, Leigh Kitchin, Angus Litherland, Jordan Lockyer, Chris Phelan, Ben Sokol, Brad Stevenson, Rhys Waters.

Swan Districts – Cory Gault, Tony Notte, Rhys Palmer, Kirk Ugle.

West Perth – Aaron Black, Luke Meadows, Shane Nelson, Andrew Strijk.