Guildford Kalamunda swimmers plunge into winter training

Guildford and Kalamunda Districts Swimming Club competitors.
Guildford and Kalamunda Districts Swimming Club competitors.

GUILDFORD and Kalamunda Districts Swimming Club celebrated great results towards the end of the long course summer season.

Swimmer Jade Mann recently competed at the Open Australian Championships along with the top Australian swimmers from around the country.

Jade competed in the 50m, 100m and 200m Breaststroke events and made the finals for each event, and also improving her personal best times along the way.

Open and age swimmers.

Following the championships in Adelaide, nine swimmers aged 14 to 16 competed at the Australian Age Championships in the South Australian city, accompanied by head coach Brett Tongue, senior coach Carlos Chitao and their families.

The swimmers were Chad Hutton, Paris Jose, Gregor Law, Drew Mann, Emily Nayler, Hayden Schwinkowski, Elyssa Thomas and Christopher Verran, most of whom recorded personal bests.

Nayler swam in the final of the 200m breaststroke finishing 10th overall.

Junior swimmers.

While the older swimmers were competing in Adelaide, 19 junior swimmers competed at the Hancock Family Medical Foundation Junior Long Course Championships at HBF Stadium in Perth.

Junior relay swimmers with bronze medals.

Their overall medal tally of three gold, 14 silver and seven bronze, with a 69 per cent personal best rate.

Junior relay swimmers with bronze medals.

Best performers were Charlie Spencer won five individual silver medals and one bronze, Cayleigh Davis with two gold and two bronze, Liam Park with one gold, three silver and one bronze, Lachlin Wilks with four silver and Lucas Nayler with one gold and two silver.

The club also held its annual Club Sprint Championships at Darling Range Sports College in late March, with 109 swimmers competing.

Elyssa Thomas, Swimming WA ambassador Josh Hofer, Paris Jose and Samantha Conneely.

Swimming WA’s ambassador Josh “The Hoff” Hofer attended, bringing his Olympic medals for youngsters to see and try on.

Teams dressed up to compete for best costumes on the day.

Pirates Thabiso Bayiwa, Kieren Hope, Bethany Hannen-Williams and Teagan Kata.

After a few weeks’ break, swimmers are back in the water training for the winter short course season.

The club started small in a backyard pool 56 years ago and now trains out of pools at Darling Range Sports College and Guildford Grammar.

For more information, visit www.gkdsc.com.au or email secretary@gkdsc.com.au.

High School Musical team Bethany Reed, Samantha Conneely, Paris Jose, Charlie Rigby and Natasha Warne.
Masters swimmers Ian Spencer, Bec Eastwell, Sarah Jemerson and Matt Stoker as ABBA.
Chickies Elyssa Thomas, Sarah Reed, Emily Nayler and Ruby Nayler.