Bushfire, smoke alerts issued for Perth

Nowergup bushfire. Picture: Martin Kennealey
Nowergup bushfire. Picture: Martin Kennealey

UPDATE, May 29: DFES has issued the ‘all clear’ for Tuesday’s bushfire in Nowergup.

Firefighters are still patrolling the area and mopping up.

DFES asked motorists to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

EARLIER: FIREFIGHTERS are attending a bushfire in Nowergup, with advice issued for people in the area.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services has issued an alert for the area bounded by Karoborup Road, McLennan Drive, Gibbs Road, Nowergup Road and Wanneroo Road in the City of Wanneroo.

The bushfire near McLennan Drive was reported about 11.33am on May 28, and five bushfire brigade trucks are on the scene.

There is no threat to lives or homes but there is a lot of smoke in the area and DFES advised people to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, or reduce speed, turn headlights on and watch for emergency services personnel due to smoke.

The Parks and Wildlife Service issued a smoke alert for the Perth metropolitan area about 1.09pm on May 28 resulting from a prescribed burn in the Julimar State Forest.

The alert is for Bindoon to Two Rocks, including Yanchep and surrounds in the Shire of Chittering, City of Wanneroo and Shire of Gingin.

The smoke is expected to clear by Wednesday morning.

If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.

Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.

People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.

People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with medical advice.

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au for updates.