MORE than 200 people will take turns carrying the Queen’s Baton through Perth next weekend ahead of the Commonwealth Games.
The Queen’s Baton Relay will pass through Perth from February 23-26 on its journey around Australia before the April games take place on the Gold Coast.
It is expected to attract thousands of spectators as local community and sporting heroes carry it around Perth.
Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE
Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.
READ NOWThere will be several community celebrations to mark its journey, starting with one in Rockingham on Friday evening and finishing in Guildford on Monday night before the relay heads to Karratha.
Entertainment will include the Potbelleez at the Supreme Court Gardens in Perth on Saturday night.
The relay will be part of the Rottnest Channel Swim on Saturday morning, catch a jet ski across the Swan River and tack up the coast with a kite surfer.
Rolling road closures
There will be temporary road closures while the relay convoy moves through each area.
On February 23, the City of Rockingham will have rolling road closures in two stages, with the first affecting Arcadia Drive northbound and Boundary Road eastbound between 3.30pm and 5pm.
The second stage will affect Hymus Road northbound and Esplanade Road eastbound from 5pm to 5.30pm.
The will be detours in place and the southbound and westbound lanes will remain open throughout the closures.
In Fremantle the next day, the relay will travel along Mews Road, Marine Terrace, Norfolk Street, South Terrace, High Street, Cliff Street, Phillmore Street, Market Street, Queen Street and Adelaide Terrace between noon and 2pm.
According to the City of South Perth, the 800m convoy will move about 5km/h along South Perth Esplanade between 2pm and 3pm that day, with road closures removed as soon as it has moved on.
In the City of Perth, road closures between 4pm and 5.30pm on Saturday will affect Wittenoom Street, Trafalgar Road, Royal Street, Bennett Street, Terrace Road, Plain Street, Riverside Drive, Victoria Avenue, Murray Street, Barrack Street and Geoffrey Bolton Avenue.
Roads in Kings Park will be affected between 6am and 11am on February 25.
Later on Sunday, the road closures will affect Challenger Parade between 1pm and 2pm that day, then roads in the City of Stirling.
It will travel north along West Coast Highway, with arrival scheduled for 2.39pm at the Scarborough Beach Amphitheatre. From there it will continue on its journey toward Trigg.
Roads and adjacent carparks will be closed at staggered times from 1pm to 3.30pm on West Coast Highway northbound from Scarborough to Waterman’s Bay, Brighton Road and The Esplanade.
In the City of Joondalup, roads affected will include West Coast Drive between Beach Road and Hepburn Avenue, as well as Whitfords Avenue between Hepburn Avenue and the Whitfords Nodes Park roundabout.
Traffic management will be implemented from about 4.30pm at Beach Road and finish at about 5.30pm at Whitfords Nodes Park.
On February 26, there will be road closures rolling through Quinns Rocks between 9am and 11am, affecting Santa Barbara Parade, Morialta Avenue, Tapping Way, Salerno Drive, Elliston Parade and Quinns Road.
In Wanneroo, the closures will roll through Church Street, Wanneroo Road, Dundebar Road, Civic Drive, Banderra Street, Quarkum Street and Paltara Way.
In the City of Swan, it will travel from the Midland Town Hall to Guildford, using Old Great Northern Highway, The Avenue, Keane Street, Morrison Road, Byers Avenue, Harper Street, Ford Street and First Avenue.
After passing through Guildford Grammar School, the relay will disrupt traffic on Great Eastern Highway, Terrace Road and Swan Street, ending at Stirling Square.
For more information, visit www.gc2018.com/qbr.
COMMUNITY CELEBRATIONS
Friday, February 23
4.30-7pm: Churchill Park, Rockingham
Saturday, February 24
10.30-11.30am: Rottnest Island
12.50-1pm: Bathers Beach, Fremantle
2.20-4pm: Sir James Mitchell Park, South Perth
2-4.30pm: Burswood Community Cinemas
Sunday, February 25
10-11am: Kings Park
11am-1pm: WA Athletics Stadium, Mount Claremont
12-2pm: City Beach precinct and amphitheatre
2-2.15pm: Floreat Surf Life Saving Club
2.30-3pm: Scarborough Beach Amphitheatre
4-7.30pm: Whitfords Nodes Park, Hillarys
Monday, February 26
9.45-11am: Quinns Beach, Quinns Rocks
11.30am-12.20pm: Jacaranda Amphitheatre, Wanneroo Civic Centre
3.30-4.15pm: Midland Town Hall
4-8.30pm: Stirling Square, Guildford
BATON BEARERS
Robert Bates, Secret Harbour
Johanna Byrne, Baldivis
Guiseppe Carbone, Karnup
Morena Carusi, Shoalwater
Eileen Frith, Baldivis
Murray Horbury, Wannanup
Terry Howson, Melville
Jordan Elizabeth Mears, Port Kennedy
Anne Moore, Hillman
Megan Nielsen, Safety Bay
Noel Oakey, Lakelands
Simon Read, Baldivis
John Ree, Falcon
Jayde Taylor, Kensington
Jan Thair, Safety Bay
Murray Tolbert, Hillman
Craig Watts, West Pinjarra
Sophie Williams, Bertram
Sharon Young, Safety Bay
Rottnest Island
Jaime Bowler, City Beach
Tamara Bruce, Lathlain
Simon Huitenga, Cottesloe
Jeff King, Duncraig
Barbara Pellick, West Coolup
Kellie Properjohn, Sorrento
Fremantle
Grace Ainsworth, Murdoch
Amy Brades, Mosman Park
Morris Brown, Bibra Lake
Jeff Burling, Bicton
Jason Ferris, Attadale
Amy Fitzgerald, Munster
Josh Gammon Carson, Osborne Park
Rechelle Hawkes, Willetton
Donna Johnson, Yangebup
Kym Nadin (Howe), Melville
Lois Olney, Beaconsfield
Michael Pauly, Fremantle
Karen Sullivan, Atwell
Peter Taliangis, Attadale
Isabelle Turner, West Swan
Adam Voges, Alfred Cove
South Perth
Gabrielle Murphy, Scarborough
Bernadette Poynter-Johnson, Kensington
Sarah Prindiville, Thornlie
Shirley Simpson, Canning Vale
Don Stockins, Wembley
Gregory Whyte, Gosnells
Gary Wilmot, Langford
Burswood
Julie Hornby, Maylands
Alan Jennings, Mount Lawley
Simone McMahon, Cloverdale
Emily Smith, Langford
Perth
Flavio Amado, South Lake
Caitlin Arcus, Mt Hawthorn
Elaine Blake, Mount Hawthorn
Warren Boggs, Perth
Salvatore Castiglione, Connolly
Kennedy Cherrington, Mount Hawthorn
Eliza Cole, Perth
Helen Cordiano, Clarkson
Hazel Donald, Menora
Emma Dudman, North Perth
Nat Fyfe, North Coogee
Gill Hamersley, Wembley
Jennifer Hille, East Perth
Shane Johnstone, Caversham
K.Y. Lee, Nedlands
Ron Louis, Yokine
Rachael Lynch, Northbridge
Marnie McKeown, Stirling
Sue Martin, Yokine
Brian Miller, Leederville
Lauren Mitchell, Maylands
Brett Osler, Perth
Irwin Parker, Menora
Chilla Porter, Innaloo
Sean Rose, North Perth
Jodie Scheele, Perth
Colin Scott, North Perth
Larree Springall, East Perth
Simon Thuijs, Joondanna
Elyse Villani, Joondanna
(one more to be announced)
Kings Park
Allan Downs, Crawley
Simone Eley, Nedlands
Emma George, City Beach
Dr Tony Scalzo, Shenton Park
Ross Smith, Gooseberry Hill
WA Athletics Stadium
Bernd Adolph, City Beach
Persephone Lazarakis, Nollamara
Tracey Shepherd, Swanbourne
Melany Smart, Carine
Joanne Stewart, Thornlie
Sean Szalek, Swanbourne
City Beach
Jacqueline Bjelanovic, Jolimont
Gina Grayson-Cassey, Floreat
John Hanrahan, Peppermint Grove
Peter Hughes, Mount Claremont
Agostino Irdi, Floreat
Jacqueline Lamb, Mount Claremont
Lyn McClements, Swanbourne
Jeremy Murray-Yong, Floreat
Margie Oldfield, Floreat
Simon Orchard, Manning
Ceinwen Roberts, Mount Claremont
Jack Sinclair, Swanbourne
Christine Stanton, Woodlands
Kylie Wilmot, Baldivis
Scarborough
Nikita Burton, Gwelup
Chris Ciriello, Kenwick
Virginia Entriken, Scarborough
Michelangelo Giustiniano, Hazelmere
Paul Hillary, North Beach
Jacob Hristianopoulos, Balcatta
Daniel Humble, Scarborough
Rahul Jegatheva, Joondanna
Peter Larter, Scarborough
Lisa MacNeill, Doubleview
Rex Milligan, Karrinyup
Noel Patterson, Trigg
Maddison Potter, Nollamara
Sandy Price, Coolangatta
Olivia Roberts, Gwelup
Keith Robinson, Woodlands
Nigel Santa Maria, Gwelup
Ella Scott, Karrinyup
Allana Slater, Woodlands
Ron Venables, Balcatta
Marie Waldeck, Scarborough
Hillarys
Andrew Bannister, Sorrento
Cassandra Burrell, Padbury
Craig Butterworth, Marmion
Jeremy Caspersz, Duncraig
Christine Cougan, Marmion
Susan Cowell, Padbury
Brandon Ford, Craigie
Lyn Foreman, Marmion
Bradley Fraser, Carine
Belinda Hall, Warwick
Hayley MacNaughton, Duncraig
Allison Nankivell, Kallaroo
Travis Nederpelt, Craigie
Colleen Pekin, Duncraig
Vincent Pettinicchio, Kallaroo
Ian Plummer, Mullaloo
Andrew Ridley, Mullaloo
April Welsh, Hillarys
Gail Wright, Sorrento
(one more to be announced)
Quinns Rocks
Jackson Anderson, Two Rocks
Jenna Broomhall, Mindarie
Sue Dash, Yanchep
Scott Guerini, Alkimos
Richard Furber, Mindarie
Rusty Hazel, Quinns Rocks
Abby Hennighan, Geraldton
Dale Hennighan, Clarkson
Rishelle Hume, Butler
Trent Mitton, Como
Teagan Mundy, Drummond Cove
Rusty Nelligan, Marangaroo
Shirley Palmer, Mount Tarcoola
Willie Pang, Lane Cove North
Steven Pitcher, Merriwa
Katie Robertson, Quinns Rocks
Anthony Shields Inglewood
Bronte Strauss, Quinns Rocks
Shirley Treasure, Quinns Rocks
Wanneroo
Ailie Clark, Woodvale
Margaret Cockman, Ashby
Candy Griffiths, Connolly
Nicole Liesis, Ocean Reef
Colleen Little, Wanneroo
Pamela McKenzie, Wanneroo
Jose Millares, Alexander Heights
Helen Orzel, Ocean Reef
Brian Pozzi, Woodvale
Gaye Teede, Hillarys
Edward Trindall, Bullsbrook
Jaxon Westell, Landsdale
Guildford
Robert Allen, Swan View
Diane Bennit, Kalamunda
Ray Boyd, Parkerville
Jahna Cedar, Aveley
Luke Cotellessa, The Vines
Margaret Donkin, Kambalda West
Peter Geraghty, Mukinbudin
Murray Grime, Helena Valley
Norman Hammond, Forrestfield
Kade Hampson, Jane Brook
Marika Hayden, Crawley
Imogen Kuipers, Hannans
Damian Martin, Hillarys
Natalie Medhurst, Mount Lawley
Robert Whitney, Hazelmere
(one more to be announced)