Where to watch the Commonwealth Games Queen’s Baton Relay in Perth

William Pike carried the Queen's Baton at the Perth Cup earlier this year.
William Pike carried the Queen's Baton at the Perth Cup earlier this year.

MORE than 200 people will take turns carrying the Queen’s Baton through Perth next weekend ahead of the Commonwealth Games.

The Queen’s Baton Relay will pass through Perth from February 23-26 on its journey around Australia before the April games take place on the Gold Coast.

It is expected to attract thousands of spectators as local community and sporting heroes carry it around Perth.

There will be several community celebrations to mark its journey, starting with one in Rockingham on Friday evening and finishing in Guildford on Monday night before the relay heads to Karratha.

Entertainment will include the Potbelleez at the Supreme Court Gardens in Perth on Saturday night.

The relay will be part of the Rottnest Channel Swim on Saturday morning, catch a jet ski across the Swan River and tack up the coast with a kite surfer.

Rolling road closures

There will be temporary road closures while the relay convoy moves through each area.

On February 23, the City of Rockingham will have rolling road closures in two stages, with the first affecting Arcadia Drive northbound and Boundary Road eastbound between 3.30pm and 5pm.

The second stage will affect Hymus Road northbound and Esplanade Road eastbound from 5pm to 5.30pm.

The will be detours in place and the southbound and westbound lanes will remain open throughout the closures.

In Fremantle the next day, the relay will travel along Mews Road, Marine Terrace, Norfolk Street, South Terrace, High Street, Cliff Street, Phillmore Street, Market Street, Queen Street and Adelaide Terrace between noon and 2pm.

According to the City of South Perth, the 800m convoy will move about 5km/h along South Perth Esplanade between 2pm and 3pm that day, with road closures removed as soon as it has moved on.

In the City of Perth, road closures between 4pm and 5.30pm on Saturday will affect Wittenoom Street, Trafalgar Road, Royal Street, Bennett Street, Terrace Road, Plain Street, Riverside Drive, Victoria Avenue, Murray Street, Barrack Street and Geoffrey Bolton Avenue.

Roads in Kings Park will be affected between 6am and 11am on February 25.

Later on Sunday, the road closures will affect Challenger Parade between 1pm and 2pm that day, then roads in the City of Stirling.

It will travel north along West Coast Highway, with arrival scheduled for 2.39pm at the Scarborough Beach Amphitheatre. From there it will continue on its journey toward Trigg.

Roads and adjacent carparks will be closed at staggered times from 1pm to 3.30pm on West Coast Highway northbound from Scarborough to Waterman’s Bay, Brighton Road and The Esplanade.

In the City of Joondalup, roads affected will include West Coast Drive between Beach Road and Hepburn Avenue, as well as Whitfords Avenue between Hepburn Avenue and the Whitfords Nodes Park roundabout.

Traffic management will be implemented from about 4.30pm at Beach Road and finish at about 5.30pm at Whitfords Nodes Park.

On February 26, there will be road closures rolling through Quinns Rocks between 9am and 11am, affecting Santa Barbara Parade, Morialta Avenue, Tapping Way, Salerno Drive, Elliston Parade and Quinns Road.

In Wanneroo, the closures will roll through Church Street, Wanneroo Road, Dundebar Road, Civic Drive, Banderra Street, Quarkum Street and Paltara Way.

In the City of Swan, it will travel from the Midland Town Hall to Guildford, using Old Great Northern Highway, The Avenue, Keane Street, Morrison Road, Byers Avenue, Harper Street, Ford Street and First Avenue.

After passing through Guildford Grammar School, the relay will disrupt traffic on Great Eastern Highway, Terrace Road and Swan Street, ending at Stirling Square.

For more information, visit www.gc2018.com/qbr.


Friday, February 23

4.30-7pm: Churchill Park, Rockingham

Saturday, February 24

10.30-11.30am: Rottnest Island

12.50-1pm: Bathers Beach, Fremantle

2.20-4pm: Sir James Mitchell Park, South Perth

2-4.30pm: Burswood Community Cinemas

Sunday, February 25

10-11am: Kings Park

11am-1pm: WA Athletics Stadium, Mount Claremont

12-2pm: City Beach precinct and amphitheatre

2-2.15pm: Floreat Surf Life Saving Club

2.30-3pm: Scarborough Beach Amphitheatre

4-7.30pm: Whitfords Nodes Park, Hillarys

Monday, February 26

9.45-11am: Quinns Beach, Quinns Rocks

11.30am-12.20pm: Jacaranda Amphitheatre, Wanneroo Civic Centre

3.30-4.15pm: Midland Town Hall

4-8.30pm: Stirling Square, Guildford




Robert Bates, Secret Harbour

Johanna Byrne, Baldivis

Guiseppe Carbone, Karnup

Morena Carusi, Shoalwater

Eileen Frith, Baldivis

Trevor Holmes, Byford

Murray Horbury, Wannanup

Terry Howson, Melville

Jordan Elizabeth Mears, Port Kennedy

Marlee Mickle, Rockingham

Anne Moore, Hillman

Megan Nielsen, Safety Bay

Noel Oakey, Lakelands

Simon Read, Baldivis

John Ree, Falcon

Jayde Taylor, Kensington

Jan Thair, Safety Bay

Murray Tolbert, Hillman

Craig Watts, West Pinjarra

Sophie Williams, Bertram

Sharon Young, Safety Bay


Rottnest Island

Jaime Bowler, City Beach

Tamara Bruce, Lathlain

Simon Huitenga, Cottesloe

Jeff King, Duncraig

Barbara Pellick, West Coolup

Kellie Properjohn, Sorrento

Eamon Sullivan, North Perth



Grace Ainsworth, Murdoch

Amy Brades, Mosman Park

Morris Brown, Bibra Lake

Jeff Burling, Bicton

Shannon Doody, Murdoch

Jason Ferris, Attadale

Amy Fitzgerald, Munster

Josh Gammon Carson, Osborne Park

Rechelle Hawkes, Willetton

Donna Johnson, Yangebup

Kym Nadin (Howe), Melville

Edward Neesham, Palmyra

Lois Olney, Beaconsfield

Michael Pauly, Fremantle

Karen Sullivan, Atwell

Peter Taliangis, Attadale

Isabelle Turner, West Swan

Adam Voges, Alfred Cove


South Perth

Jenny Aramini, Carlisle

Gabrielle Murphy, Scarborough

Laszlo Ozsdolay, Waterford

Bernadette Poynter-Johnson, Kensington

Sarah Prindiville, Thornlie

Shirley Simpson, Canning Vale

Don Stockins, Wembley

Gregory Whyte, Gosnells

Gary Wilmot, Langford



Ryan Green, Bullcreek

Julie Hornby, Maylands

Alan Jennings, Mount Lawley

Simone McMahon, Cloverdale

Emily Smith, Langford



Flavio Amado, South Lake

Caitlin Arcus, Mt Hawthorn

Elaine Blake, Mount Hawthorn

Warren Boggs, Perth

Salvatore Castiglione, Connolly

Kennedy Cherrington, Mount Hawthorn

Eliza Cole, Perth

Helen Cordiano, Clarkson

Hazel Donald, Menora

Emma Dudman, North Perth

Nat Fyfe, North Coogee

Gill Hamersley, Wembley

Jennifer Hille, East Perth

Shane Johnstone, Caversham

K.Y. Lee, Nedlands

Ron Louis, Yokine

Rachael Lynch, Northbridge

Marnie McKeown, Stirling

Sue Martin, Yokine

Brian Miller, Leederville

Lauren Mitchell, Maylands

Brett Osler, Perth

Irwin Parker, Menora

Chilla Porter, Innaloo

Sean Rose, North Perth

Jodie Scheele, Perth

Colin Scott, North Perth

Larree Springall, East Perth

Simon Thuijs, Joondanna

Elyse Villani, Joondanna

(one more to be announced)


Kings Park

Allan Downs, Crawley

Simone Eley, Nedlands

Emma George, City Beach

Dr Tony Scalzo, Shenton Park

Ross Smith, Gooseberry Hill


WA Athletics Stadium

Bernd Adolph, City Beach

Persephone Lazarakis, Nollamara

Tracey Shepherd, Swanbourne

Melany Smart, Carine

Joanne Stewart, Thornlie

Sean Szalek, Swanbourne


City Beach

Jacqueline Bjelanovic, Jolimont

Gina Grayson-Cassey, Floreat

John Hanrahan, Peppermint Grove

Peter Hughes, Mount Claremont

Agostino Irdi, Floreat

Jacqueline Lamb, Mount Claremont

Lyn McClements, Swanbourne

Jeremy Murray-Yong, Floreat

Margie Oldfield, Floreat

Simon Orchard, Manning

Ceinwen Roberts, Mount Claremont

Jack Sinclair, Swanbourne

Christine Stanton, Woodlands

Kylie Wilmot, Baldivis



Norma Beer, Gwelup

Mani Bisschops, Nedlands

Nikita Burton, Gwelup

Chris Ciriello, Kenwick

Virginia Entriken, Scarborough

Michelangelo Giustiniano, Hazelmere

Paul Hillary, North Beach

Jacob Hristianopoulos, Balcatta

Daniel Humble, Scarborough

Rahul Jegatheva, Joondanna

Peter Larter, Scarborough

Lisa MacNeill, Doubleview

Rex Milligan, Karrinyup

Noel Patterson, Trigg

Maddison Potter, Nollamara

Sandy Price, Coolangatta

Olivia Roberts, Gwelup

Keith Robinson, Woodlands

Nigel Santa Maria, Gwelup

Ella Scott, Karrinyup

Allana Slater, Woodlands

Ron Venables, Balcatta

Marie Waldeck, Scarborough



Andrew Bannister, Sorrento

Cassandra Burrell, Padbury

Craig Butterworth, Marmion

Jeremy Caspersz, Duncraig

Christine Cougan, Marmion

Susan Cowell, Padbury

Brandon Ford, Craigie

Lyn Foreman, Marmion

Bradley Fraser, Carine

Belinda Hall, Warwick

Hayley MacNaughton, Duncraig

Allison Nankivell, Kallaroo

Travis Nederpelt, Craigie

Colleen Pekin, Duncraig

Vincent Pettinicchio, Kallaroo

Sally Pilbeam, Tapping

Ian Plummer, Mullaloo

Andrew Ridley, Mullaloo

Asha Rojahn, Craigie

April Welsh, Hillarys

Gail Wright, Sorrento

(one more to be announced)


Quinns Rocks

Jackson Anderson, Two Rocks

Craig Scott Ashurst, Clarkson

Jenna Broomhall, Mindarie

Sue Dash, Yanchep

Scott Guerini, Alkimos

Richard Furber, Mindarie

Rusty Hazel, Quinns Rocks

Abby Hennighan, Geraldton

Dale Hennighan, Clarkson

Rishelle Hume, Butler

Trent Mitton, Como

Teagan Mundy, Drummond Cove

Rusty Nelligan, Marangaroo

Shirley Palmer, Mount Tarcoola

Willie Pang, Lane Cove North

Steven Pitcher, Merriwa

Katie Robertson, Quinns Rocks

Anthony Shields Inglewood

Bronte Strauss, Quinns Rocks

Shirley Treasure, Quinns Rocks



Ailie Clark, Woodvale

Delyse Clayden, Darch

Ethan Clayden, Darch

Chloe Clements, Pearsall

Margaret Cockman, Ashby

Candy Griffiths, Connolly

Nicole Liesis, Ocean Reef

Colleen Little, Wanneroo

Pamela McKenzie, Wanneroo

Jose Millares, Alexander Heights

Helen Orzel, Ocean Reef

Brian Pozzi, Woodvale

Gaye Teede, Hillarys

Edward Trindall, Bullsbrook

Jaxon Westell, Landsdale



Robert Allen, Swan View

Ramon Andersson, Bassendean

Diane Bennit, Kalamunda

Ray Boyd, Parkerville

Kingsley Bugarin, Midland

Jahna Cedar, Aveley

Luke Cotellessa, The Vines

Jenni Curtis, Lesmurdie

Margaret Donkin, Kambalda West

Michelle Dunlop, Henley Brook

Peter Geraghty, Mukinbudin

Murray Grime, Helena Valley

Norman Hammond, Forrestfield

Kade Hampson, Jane Brook

Marika Hayden, Crawley

Imogen Kuipers, Hannans

Damian Martin, Hillarys

Natalie Medhurst, Mount Lawley

Robert Whitney, Hazelmere

(one more to be announced)