Local surf lifesavers to dash for gold at Aussies

Quinns Mindarie Surf Life Saving Club under-15 beach sprint team members Daniel Mann (Mindarie), Josh Larkin (Mindarie), Izaak Chilman (Quinns Rocks) and James Ettia (Woodridge) with Jindalee’s Keir Liddell (second from right) who was a member of the gold medal winning team at the State Championships.
Quinns Mindarie Surf Life Saving Club under-15 beach sprint team members Daniel Mann (Mindarie), Josh Larkin (Mindarie), Izaak Chilman (Quinns Rocks) and James Ettia (Woodridge) with Jindalee’s Keir Liddell (second from right) who was a member of the gold medal winning team at the State Championships.

A TEAM from Quinns Mindarie Surf Life Saving Club will compete in the Australian Surf Life Saving Championships on the Gold Coast this weekend after tasting gold medal success at the State Championships earlier this month.

The under-15 beach sprint team will compete in the Youth Championships – part of the Aussies – being held at North Burleigh SLSC on Saturday and Sunday.

James Ettia (15), of Woodridge, Josh Larkin (14) and Daniel Mann (15), of Mindarie, and Izaak Chilman (15), of Quinns Rocks, will run against teams representing the country’s 313 other surf clubs and featuring some of Australia’s best beach sprinters in their age group.

Most of the team has been training twice a week for the past two years, with new recruit Ettia joining them this season, and coach Michael Harrington has been working with some of them since they were in under-8s.

Harrington was joined by beach specialist Lynda Hogan this season to refine their sprint skills and make an impact at the State Championships.

Hogan said winning gold in the youth male beach relay was a result of their “continued hard work and dedication to their training”.

“We are very proud of the boys for representing our club against the best teams in Australia and, regardless of the result, this experience will prove invaluable for them,” she said.

The team will leave Perth tomorrow with a small band of supporters and their sights set on another podium finish.

“The boys, their families, their coaches, and a lot of people around the club have put tremendous effort in over a number of years to get us to this point,” club president Saxon France said.

“We are extremely proud of what the team has achieved and we know they will do us proud on the national stage.”

Mullaloo SLSC’s Soraya Lee in training.

Also heading to the Aussies are Mullaloo SLSC competitors Soraya Lee, the current open female surf race and under-19 ironwoman state champion, under-17 Neve Macleod, the current state champion in Champion Lifesaver, under-17 female single ski state champion Harriet Brown, and male sprint champion Aaron Gigney and under-15 first aid and R&R state champions Sophie Mills and Edie Bushby.

Mullaloo will also send under-19 competitor Harry Jones, under-17 Caleb Mills, under-15 Lachy Macleod and Luke McChord and under-14 Thomas Harvey, and the under-19 Big Rigs male surf boat crew: Stuart Clarke, Sean Coventry, Isaac Crothers, Tyler Nuku and Luke Triston.

Sorrento SLSC will also have representation from Oliver Brehaut, Declan Cook, Joseph Crowley, Benjamin Snook, Jay Solly and Lucas Wilson from Sorrento SLSC.

The Aussies will take place at Broadbeach and North Burleigh SLSCs from March 30 to April 7 with more than 400 beach and ocean events.