Sustainability and green initiatives rewarded by City of Stirling

Councillor David Michael with Greener Neighbourhoods Individual Winner Leisha Jack
Councillor David Michael with Greener Neighbourhoods Individual Winner Leisha Jack

THE annual City of Stirling Living Green Sustainability Awards recognised a range of community nature lovers and green thumbs for services to sustainability.

The awards, held at the Tuart Hill Community Centre, recognised excellence in various categories for individuals, groups, schools and local businesses for sustainable initiatives.

Mayor Giovanni Italiano said the City recognised the need to build a sustainable future for the community.

“In recent years the City has been working to encourage change at a local level with a greater focus on assisting the community to implement sustainable initiatives such as community food gardens, community energy efficiency programs, home energy audits, energy saving workshops and even the provision of grants for sustainability community projects,” he said.

“The calibre of entries was superb with a total of 35 nominations received, 15 of which were recognised on the night in varying categories.

“Many of these people tirelessly volunteer their time and promote sustainability to the community, run and support projects and improve our environment and for that are to be congratulated.”

List of the winners recognised at the awards.

Biodiversity

Community Group Winner: Friends of Lake Gwelup

Individual Winner: David Pike

Individual Winner: Reagen Siedl

Education for Sustainability –

Business Winner: Terra Perma Design

Community group Winner: Marmion Avenue Community Child Care Centre

Individual Winner: Marina Grayden (Karrinyup Primary School)

School Winner: Karrinyup Primary school

Greener Neighbourhoods:

Group of Residents Winner: Sophia Chow

Individual Winner: Leisha Jack

Resource and Recycling

Individual Winner: Brett Woodrooffe and Megan Overstone

Sustainable Communities

Community Group Winner       Transition Town Stirling

Event Winner: Groat Street Festival organising committee

Individual Winner: Charles Otway

Sustainable Transport –

Individual Winner:Sally Beasley

Waterwise –

Individual Winner: Judith Cullity