Local chefs strike gold at 2016 Nestle Golden Chef’s Hat Awards in Joondalup

Local chefs strike gold at 2016 Nestle Golden Chef’s Hat Awards in Joondalup
Local chefs strike gold at 2016 Nestle Golden Chef’s Hat Awards in Joondalup

YOUNG chefs Cherise Davids (23), of Pearsall, and Angela Fairfield (20), of Leeming, struck cooking gold at a recent regional cooking competition in Joondalup.

The pair out-cooked their peers at the 2016 Nestle Golden Chef’s Hat Award at North Metropolitan TAFE on July 17.

Davids is a chef de partie at Royal on the Waterfront restaurant and Fairfield is an apprentice chef at Modo Mio, Crown Perth.

Their menu included a main course of seared spiced lamb loin, braised lamb rump infused with coffee, potato rosti, carrot and cumin puree, buttered beans, Dijon mustard sabayon, crispy leeks and red wine jus.

The dessert course featured a white chocolate mousse with almond praline, chocolate cinnamon soil, grapefruit jelly and stewed rhubarb with vanilla.

Adding to her awards collection, Davids already has an Apprentice of the Year Award and Junior Culinary Olympics under her belt.

“This is my sixth time competing in the Nestle Golden Chef’s Hat Award,” she said.

“You learn so much from the chef mentors and it’s a great opportunity to connect with other chefs at your level.”

On being a finalist for the first time, Fairfield said she was passionate about pushing hard to get better every time she cooked.

“We’re really pleased with how things went and our dishes really came together when it mattered,” she said.

“We’re good friends already and I think that’s helped in terms of how we worked together as a team.”

The duo won a trip to Melbourne in September where they will represent WA in the national final, cooking live in front of show attendees in purpose-built kitchens at Fine Food Australia.

Australian Culinary Federation competition director Deb Foreman said the standard was high at the Joondalup event.

“This regional heat saw seven teams achieve gold, higher than at any other regional cook-off this year – Cherise and Angela ultimately delivered the best dishes on the day,” she said.

“We applaud all the young chefs that competed. Putting yourself up to be judged on your culinary talent amongst your peers is tough.

“They will all take a lot from the experience of competing, in honing their skills and gaining more knowledge.”

This year’s national winners will receive a culinary trip to North America.

Gold winners: Cherise Davids (Pearsall ) from Royal on the Waterfront and Angelia Fairfield (Leeming) from Crown Casino.

Gold: Brayden Davies (Hillarys) and Sophie Cornes (North Beach), both from Clarkes of North Beach.

Gold:        Jason Scott (South Yunderup) from Sandalford and Hayden Bilton (Greenfields) from Red Manna Waterfront Restaurant.

Gold:        Amanda       Dunham        (Baldivis) from HMAS Stirling Main Galley and Paige Large       (HMAS Stirling) from Australian Navy.

Gold: Mark Johnson (Trigg) from Co-Op Dining and Jade Hugi Ferguson (Wanneroo) from Down the Hatch.

Gold: Jaimi Rogers (St James) and Jason Howard, from from Bib and Tucker.

Gold: Nattawat Thiengdee (Quinns Rocks) and Denham Docherty.

Silver: Eden Ellis (Beldon) from North Metropolitan TAFE and Te Ananui Heya (Maylands) from Mean Machines.

Silver: Maverick Cuthbert (Kelmscott) from The Reveley and Alexis Watson       (Two Rocks) from C Restaurant.

Silver: Olivia How (Wellard) from HMAS Stirling Main Galley and Joshua Walford (Baldivis) from Australian Navy.       

Silver: Reagan       Lumley (Hopeland) and Jordan Buchanan (Secret Harbour), both from Sunsets Cafe.