Mayor honoured for service to local government

The WA Local Government Association AGM.
The WA Local Government Association AGM.

WANNEROO Mayor Tracey Roberts has received a life membership at the WA Local Government Association AGM.

WALGA chief executive Nick Sloan said the honour recognised her service in local government, including 16 years on Wanneroo Council with half of that as mayor.

“I’ve never met anyone with more enthusiasm and passion for community service,” Mr Sloan said.

Mrs Roberts said she felt quite emotional accepting the honour, having started her career with local government doing work experience during high school and getting her first job as an administration officer at the City of Gosnells. 

She acknowledged her husband Peter, the “meerkat of the family” who was always looking at what’s on the horizon, and her sons.

The mayor also thanked Wanneroo chief executive Daniel Simms and councillors for their work.

“We are facing an onslaught from the media which isn’t deserved,” she said.

“We don’t deserve this nonsense about roads, rates and rubbish.”

Mrs Roberts said local governments also provided community facilities, services, events and programs.

“We stand proud; we know we are doing a good job,” she said.

“I know we can face all of the adversity that’s facing us at the moment through the media.”

Armadale Mayor Henry Zelones won the local government medal and City of Perth chairman of commissioners Eric Lumsden received an outstanding service award.

Dozens of other elected members received awards at the August 7 AGM.

The shires of Capel and West Arthur received Anzac Day awards while the Shire of Augusta-Margaret River, City of Greater Geraldton and City of Cockburn received awards for being the most accessible communities.

Award recipients

Eminent service: John Cowcher (posthumous), Shire of Williams; John Gangell, Town of Bassendean; Murray Scott, Shire of Capel.

Long and loyal service: Brett Bell, Shire of Plantagenet; Kevin Bailey, City of Swan; Carmel Boyce, Shire of Dardanup; Michael Greenwood, Shire of Tammin; Todd Harris, Shire of Cunderdin; Ross Howden, Shire of Meekatharra; Sandra Lee, City of Kwinana; Duncan Macphail, City of Melville; Peter McCumstie, Shire of Derby/West Kimberley; Haydn McInnes, Shire of Kulin; Julie Russell, Shire of Wickepin; Ron Wortley, City of Mandurah.

Local government merit: Peter Foster, Shire of Ashburton; James Lee, Shire of Dardanup; Peter Long, City of Karratha; Peter Robinson, Shire of Dardanup; Garry Sheridan, Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup; Lee Steel, Shire of Pengelly; Donald Thomson, Shire of Tammin; Kerry White,Shire of Ashburton.

Distinguished officers: Murray Brown, Murchison Country Zone; Andrew Campbell, Shire of Manjimup; Steve Fitzpatrick, East Metropolitan Regional Council; Rob Stewart, Shire of Plantagenet.