Northern suburbs schools in line for upgrades if State Govt re-elected

Northern suburbs schools in line for upgrades if State Govt re-elected
Northern suburbs schools in line for upgrades if State Govt re-elected

SEVERAL northern suburbs high schools are among 69 that could benefit from a $560 million education fund if the State Government is re-elected this month.

The money, from the $1 billion Next Generation Education Fund announced in December, will be for major upgrades of classrooms at high schools built before 1985, to be funded from the partial sale of Western Power.

This will include facilities for science, design and technology, sport, media, performing and visual arts and home economics.

Education Minister Peter Collier said an audit of high schools had identified what works could be done but “principals and school communities will be heavily involved in deciding which projects will go ahead”.

Local schools on the list are Duncraig Senior High School ($5 million), Girrawheen Senior High School ($5 million), Greenwood College ($10 million), Ocean Reef Senior High School ($8 million), Wanneroo Secondary College ($5 million), Warwick Senior High School ($4 million) and Woodvale Secondary College ($5 million).

Kingsley MLA Andrea Mitchell said the work at Greenwood would include a new sports hall and refurbishments to classrooms, science labs, performing arts facilities, toilets and the canteen.

Joondalup MLA Jan Norberger said Ocean Reef SHS would benefit from an upgraded performing arts and music centre, while Wanneroo MLA Paul Miles said Wanneroo Secondary needed a cafeteria and upgrades to changeroom and toilet facilities.

Premier Colin Barnett said the project would create 18,480 jobs.

The $440 million balance of the Next Generation Education Fund will be spent on primary and district high schools and Tafes.

This includes a pledge of $1.5 million for a new administration block at Glengarry Primary School, which is not dependent on the partial sale of Western Power.

The State Government has also pledged $30,000 for playground equipment for the Kallaroo Community Threes pre-kindergarten program.

Labor also makes pledges to local schools

The State Opposition will allocate $40,000 to local primary school P&C associations if elected this month.

These funds will help to deliver a nature play space and library books for Poseidon Primary School, a shade structure for the Years 4, 5 and 6 playground at Beaumaris Primary and playground upgrades and a nature play space at Heathridge Primary.

Also slated to benefit are Beldon Primary for smart boards, extra classroom resources and canteen equipment upgrades and Connolly Primary for a nature play space, 3D printers and smart boards.

WA Labor has also pledged a $70,000 grant to the Wanneroo Secondary College P&C to help buy a minibus to alleviate transport issues at the school.

Wanneroo candidate Sabine Winton said the school currently used alternatives such as public transport to get smaller groups of students to after-hours events.

Record numbers on ballots for March 11

Carine voters have seven candidates to choose from before the polls close at 6pm on Saturday, March 11.

As listed on the ballot paper, they are Athan Tsirigotis (Micro Business Party), Terry Popham (Pauline Hanson’s One Nation), Annette Almond (Julie Matheson for WA), incumbent Tony Krsticevic (Liberal Party), Nadine Reeves-Hennessey (The Greens), Andrew Owens (WA Labor) and Ray Moran (Australian Christians).

Joondalup’s candidates are incumbent Jan Norberger (Liberal Party), Nicholas Hart (Family First), Rex Host (Australian Christians), Lisa Webb (The Greens), Peter Martin (Micro Business Party), Emily Hamilton (WA Labor), Aaron Malloy (Julie Matheson for WA) and Brian Brightman (independent).

For Kingsley, the choices are John McNair (Julie Matheson for WA), Dominic Staltari (Micro Business Party), incumbent Andrea Mitchell (Liberal Party), Gilbert Burnside (Australian Christians), Matthew Ward (The Greens) or Jessica Stojkovski (WA Labor).

Wanneroo’s candidates are independent Max Wilson, Robyn Treacy (The Greens), Joseph Darcy (Pauline Hanson’s One Nation), Linley Pass (Australian Christians), Peter Rosengrave (Micro Business Party), Greg Macpherson (Julie Matheson for WA), incumbent Paul Miles (Liberal Party) and Sabine Winton (WA Labor).

Those unable to attend a polling booth on March 11 can lodge their vote in Joondalup beforehand – the nearest location on Clarke Crescent, open from 8.30am- 5pm daily.